Blobs Happen



  • I am having troubles with blobbing. After printing for an hour or so I get a large blob and if I am not right there to clean it then the xy axis will skip. Any ideas?



  • That sounds like a build up on the nozzle, which subsequently falls off. What filament? PETG, or at least E3D edge has an affinity for sticking to the nozzle. E3D recommend using a silicone sock to reduce/prevent this. Might be worth a try?



  • If you're using PETG and Cura, turn off combing as that combination can cause blobbing.



  • some slicers have a setting to make the tip go back over the part while doing a retract, this may help prevent the blobs if they are being caused by retracts.



  • @FrankNPrinter:

    some slicers have a setting to make the tip go back over the part while doing a retract, this may help prevent the blobs if they are being caused by retracts.

    In Slic3R it's called "Avoid crossing perimeters" and you are right to point out that it might help.


Log in to reply