Yet Another BLTouch Post
-
Hi All,
I have a DUET II Ethernet with a BLTouch Smart-3.1. The firmware is 3.2.
I believe I have it wired correctly in that I can successfully issue M401 and M402 commands. With the probe retracted the BLTouch is red. With the probe deployed the BLTouch is not lit.
When I issue a G30 command, the probe deploys and the Z axis moves down. When I tap the probe to interrupt the G30 command, the Z axis retracts 5mm and then begins to go down as it tries to probe again.
What information to I need to provide to assist with troubleshooting?
Thank you,
Darren
; deployprobe.g
; called to deploy a physical Z probe
;
; generated by RepRapFirmware Configuration Tool v2.1.8 on Mon May 25 2020 11:55:10 GMT-0400 (Eastern Daylight Time)
M280 P0 S10 ; deploy BLTouch
;M280 P0 S10 I1; deploy BLTouch; retractprobe.g
; called to retract a physical Z probe
;
; generated by RepRapFirmware Configuration Tool v2.1.8 on Mon May 25 2020 11:55:10 GMT-0400 (Eastern Daylight Time)
M280 P0 S90 ; retract BLTouch
;M280 P0 S90 I1; retract BLTouch; homez.g
; called to home the Z axis
;
; generated by RepRapFirmware Configuration Tool v2.1.8 on Mon May 25 2020 11:55:10 GMT-0400 (Eastern Daylight Time)
G91 ; relative positioning
G1 H2 Z5 F6000 ; lift Z relative to current position
G1 H1 Z-150 F1800 ; move Z down until the endstop is triggered
G92 Z0 ; set Z position to axis minimum (you may want to adjust this); Uncomment the following lines to lift Z after probing
;G91 ; relative positioning
;G1 Z5 F100 ; lift Z relative to current position
;G90 ; absolute positioning; From Duet FAQ
;G91 ; relative mode
;G1 S2 Z4 F200 ; raise head 4mm to ensure it is above the Z probe trigger height
;G1 H1 Z4 F200 ; raise head 4mm to ensure it is above the Z probe trigger height
;G90 ; back to absolute mode
;G1 X100 Y100 F2000 ; put head over the centre of the bed, or wherever you want to probe
;G30 ; lower head, stop when probe triggered and set Z to trigger height; homeall.g
; called to home all axes
;
; generated by RepRapFirmware Configuration Tool v2.1.8 on Mon May 25 2020 11:55:10 GMT-0400 (Eastern Daylight Time)
G91 ; relative positioning
G1 H2 Z5 F6000 ; lift Z relative to current position
G1 H1 X205 Y-205 F1800 ; move quickly to X and Y axis endstops and stop there (first pass)
G1 H2 X-5 Y5 F6000 ; go back a few mm
G1 H1 X205 Y-205 F360 ; move slowly to X and Y axis endstops once more (second pass)
G1 H1 Z-150 F360 ; move Z down stopping at the endstop
G90 ; absolute positioning
G92 Z0 ; set Z position to axis minimum (you may want to adjust this); Uncomment the following lines to lift Z after probing
;G91 ; relative positioning
;G1 Z5 F100 ; lift Z relative to current position
;G90 ; absolute positioning; Z-Probe
M307 H3 A-1 C-1 D-1
M558 P9 C"^zprobe.in" H5 F120 R0.2 T6000 A5 B1 ; set Z probe type to bltouch and the dive height + speeds
M950 S0 C"exp.heater3" ; create servo pin 0 for BLTouch
G31 P500 X28 Y0 Z2.5 ; set Z probe trigger value, offset and trigger height
;G31 X28 Y0 Z0.5 P25
M557 X15:185 Y15:185 S25 ; define mesh grid -
@DGEllis said in Yet Another BLTouch Post:
M307 H3 A-1 C-1 D-1
this is not a valid command in version 3
M558 P9 C"^zprobe.in" H5 F120 R0.2 T6000 A5 B1 ; set Z probe type to bltouch and the dive height + speeds
the H5 says after triggering move the z axis down by 5. does that answer your question?
-
Hi Veti,
Thank you for your reply.
I checked test the G30 command and waited, this time, to see if it stopped. It did, after moving down 5mm.
I appreciate your quick assistance.
Thank you,
Darren
-
I now can complete the probe test, and can home Z as well as home all.
When I run G29, at the first probe, when the probe retracts, the G29 operation stops with "Error: Z probe was not triggered during probe move." Yet, the pin is retracted.
I get this same error during calibration with G30 S-1.
Am I missing something?
Thank you,
Darren
-
retract the pin and post the output of m119
-
1/29/2021, 11:43:18 AM M119
Endstops - X: at max stop, Y: at min stop, Z: not stopped, Z probe: not stopped -
@DGEllis said in Yet Another BLTouch Post:
When I run G29, at the first probe, when the probe retracts, the G29 operation stops with "Error: Z probe was not triggered during probe move."
thats can happen if your bed is badly aligned.
have you levelled the bed with paper before probing? -
TBH, I didn't. I thought I left it leveled after my last job, but I will do so right now.
Thanks again for all your assistance.
Darren
-
@DGEllis said in Yet Another BLTouch Post:
; homeall.g
; called to home all axes
;
; generated by RepRapFirmware Configuration Tool v2.1.8 on Mon May 25 2020 11:55:10 GMT-0400 (Eastern Daylight Time)
G91 ; relative positioning
G1 H2 Z5 F6000 ; lift Z relative to current position
G1 H1 X205 Y-205 F1800 ; move quickly to X and Y axis endstops and stop there (first pass)
G1 H2 X-5 Y5 F6000 ; go back a few mm
G1 H1 X205 Y-205 F360 ; move slowly to X and Y axis endstops once more (second pass)
G1 H1 Z-150 F360 ; move Z down stopping at the endstop
G90 ; absolute positioning
G92 Z0 ; set Z position to axis minimum (you may want to adjust this)Your homeall and homez are configured to use an endstop, not the probe.
G1 H1 Z-150 F360 ; move Z down stopping at the endstop G90 ; absolute positioning G92 Z0 ; set Z position to axis minimum (you may want to adjust this)
Replace that with this
G90 ; absolute positioning G1 X150 Y150 F6000 ; move probe to center G30 ; probe the bed
-
Hi Phaedrux,
I corrected that issue after I made this post and didn't update the post. I do appreciate, however, the way to move the print head to the center of the bed.
Thank you much!
Darren
PS: I looked at your ZBot. Sharp looking and prints really well too. Awesome work!
-
Hi All,
Many thanks to Veti and Phaedrux for timely and accurate assistance. My heavily modified FT 2020 Prusa I3 now can complete a G29, consistently. Thanks guys!
I found another problem. How do I set the Z 0 height? Probing leaves the head too high up so I don't get adhesion, let alone a good first layer.
I used to do it with the Z end stop. I am missing something critical.
What am I missing?
Thank you,
Darren
-
@Phaedrux said in Yet Another BLTouch Post:
@DGEllis said in Yet Another BLTouch Post:
; homeall.g
; called to home all axes
;
; generated by RepRapFirmware Configuration Tool v2.1.8 on Mon May 25 2020 11:55:10 GMT-0400 (Eastern Daylight Time)
G91 ; relative positioning
G1 H2 Z5 F6000 ; lift Z relative to current position
G1 H1 X205 Y-205 F1800 ; move quickly to X and Y axis endstops and stop there (first pass)
G1 H2 X-5 Y5 F6000 ; go back a few mm
G1 H1 X205 Y-205 F360 ; move slowly to X and Y axis endstops once more (second pass)
G1 H1 Z-150 F360 ; move Z down stopping at the endstop
G90 ; absolute positioning
G92 Z0 ; set Z position to axis minimum (you may want to adjust this)Your homeall and homez are configured to use an endstop, not the probe.
G1 H1 Z-150 F360 ; move Z down stopping at the endstop G90 ; absolute positioning G92 Z0 ; set Z position to axis minimum (you may want to adjust this)
Replace that with this
G90 ; absolute positioning G1 X150 Y150 F6000 ; move probe to center G30 ; probe the bed
@DGEllis said in Yet Another BLTouch Post:
I used to do it with the Z end stop. I am missing something critical.
What am I missing?You need to use the probe to homez.
You need to measure the XYZ offset for the probe.
See here: https://duet3d.dozuki.com/Wiki/Test_and_calibrate_the_Z_probe -
Ahah! I have the wrong Z offset.
Thank you!
Darren