Large and small solid areas in one part?



  • I've an stl file (supplied to build, not in my control) that is cylindrical with ~2mm solid top and bottom (100% dense, no infill) and the middle ~8mm is a lattice structure. It is just about the worst combination you could wish for in a simple part that doesn't involve and significant bridging or supporting.

    So, any hints on trying to find a balance in process parameters?

    It appears to be building the solid section well but over building the lattice which leads to a filament miss feed where the Titan machines a groove in the filament and no longer bites it.

    Tomorrow I intend to check filament diameter and run a sequence of test coupons to ensure I am not driving the machine too fast, and have my extrusion multiplier set appropriately. May try running 10C cooler too, although I would have thought that would be more likely to jam the extruder.

    I'm running PETG @220C through a 0.4mm nozzle at 60mm/s infill (although I don't think this is used as it is 100% dense), 30mm/sec solid infill, 40mm/sec perimeters. Running a V6 directly from a titan. Standard hot end.



  • Free opinions and worth every penny:

    1. The cylinder sounds like a lot of other things that are printed with thick walls and infill generated by the slicer. From your description, I realize it is "internal structure" and not infill... but the nozzle doesn't know that... Shouldn't be that much of a problem. Maybe I'm missing something. Can you post a pic of one layer, in layer preview, about halfway up the cylinder?

    2. I, personally, have not been all that impressed with genuine Titan extruders. I have numerous examples of them grinding filament. I've replaced all of them. Bondtech for printers that will ever print flex (HIGHLY recommended, somewhat expensive) and, believe it or not, Titan clones on a couple of others. Yes, the clones can actually be better than the genuine. Again, bondtech is best, maybe it sort of depends on how many you are planning to purchase.

    3. You are spot on to try cooler as well as warmer. Counter-intuitive, but true.

    4. Just to check a basic assumption: If the cylinder has its own internal structure, is infill turned to 0% in the slicer?



  • Are you slicing with Cura? If so you can set the distance for retracts. Increase the distance so you don't keep retracting the filament in the same area causing it to wear a place in the filament.

    Kisslicer allows this setting too. Not sure about any other slicers as Iv'e never tried any others.



  • Slicing with slic3r, but think there is a similar setting in there. I am starting machine calibration again from scratch and think I've observed non-linear behaviour of the extruder within my range of printing speeds. Just seeing if I correct (see other thread) that before continuing with this.

    Edit: After hitting a brick wall around the 40-60mm/sec mark non linear extrusion appears to have given me a huge boost. Currently producing 35 * 35 * 4mm solid coupons at less than 60sec/layer with 100mm/sec print... 🙂



  • @doctrucker said in Large and small solid areas in one part?:

    Edit: After hitting a brick wall around the 40-60mm/sec mark non linear extrusion appears to have given me a
    huge boost. Currently producing 35 * 35 * 4mm solid coupons at less than 60sec/layer with 100mm/sec print... 🙂

    Congrats!!! Nice.


Log in to reply