Obvious improvement from pressure advance on my direct extruder



  • I just want to share my experience with you guys. Today I decided to try pressure advance, and I see obvious improvement on my flexion direct extruder.
    I printed a 70mm calibration tower. Here is the how I setup my test:
    0 to 10mm: 0
    10 to 20mm: 0.01
    20 to 30mm: 0.02
    30 to 40mm: 0.04
    40 to 50mm: 0.08
    50 to 60mm: 0.16
    60 to 70mm: 0.32
    Here is the result: https://www.dropbox.com/s/dstatwv0jja359z/IMG_0744.JPG?dl=0
    It's very obvious that 0.04 gives me the best result. Right now I'm printing another tower using values from 0.03 to 0.06 to find a more precise value.
    This is the model I used for this test: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:729703


  • administrators

    Thanks for sharing that result. That's the best demonstration of the effect of pressure advance that I've seen. I'll try printing that model on my printers.

    What perimeter printing speed did you use, and did you specify inside-out or outside-in perimeters?



  • The perimeters are printed at 75mm/s. I'm printing inside out. Also I used 0.42 extrusion width with 3 perimeters, the print is almost 100% filled, not sure if that helps magnifying the effect.



  • That looks to be a very good way of tuning pressure advance. Thanks for sharing.


Log in to reply