Weird First layer issue



  • So these are the prints I'm able to make with ease but as soon as I try and do anything more complicated It seems as if I'm either over extruding which I have calibrated and all seem good I have am also capable of printing the parts mentioned above.

    I also thought maybe the nozzle is to close to the bed so I had adjusted my G31 z parameter lower to move the nozzle up higher but I still get this issue which seems to knock the effector off the magnetic rods.

    So any idea of what's cause these random blobs every where.



  • Hi, it looks like you are using PET which loves to glob together into little balls that then stick to the extruder and cause problems. For PET I am using 235-240 nozzle temp and 80 for the bed. If you are using Cura to slice, turn off combing as this tends to produce dribble which forms balls as mentioned above. Make sure the first layer isn't too near the bed, PET doesn't like being squished down. And don't go too fast, I am using 30mm/S for everything except infill which is 40mm/S.



  • @burtoogle:

    Hi, it looks like you are using PET which loves to glob together into little balls that then stick to the extruder and cause problems. For PET I am using 235-240 nozzle temp and 80 for the bed. If you are using Cura to slice, turn off combing as this tends to produce dribble which forms balls as mentioned above. Make sure the first layer isn't too near the bed, PET doesn't like being squished down. And don't go too fast, I am using 30mm/S for everything except infill which is 40mm/S.

    Hi I'm using the colour fab violet translucent pla and using simplify3d without coasting and wiping but I have pressure advance set to 0.5



  • OK, well please ignore everything I said! Good luck.



  • @Luxmotion:

    …......................Hi I'm using the colour fab violet translucent pla and using simplify3d without coasting and wiping but I have pressure advance set to 0.5

    That's an awful lot of pressure advance and is likely a good part of the problem, unless you have very long Bowden tubes. In any case, pressure advance is more of a fine tuning thing so I'd start with zero pressure advance and set the basics of retraction, temperature, and so forth first.



  • My Bowden tube is just over a metre long but I had this issue before I set up pressure advance the small cube is what I was using to calibrate the pressure advance. Burtoogle I'll remember what you said when I do print pet.


Locked
 

Looks like your connection to Duet3D was lost, please wait while we try to reconnect.