CR-10 - Odd Issue with Infill Near Walls



  • Hello All,

    I use Cura as my slicer… and recently changed out the board in my CR-10 for a Duet WiFi.

    Using HatchBox PLA - 1.75, printing at 200C, using stock hot end.

    Layers are .4mm, infill 25%, mostly default settings for a 'custom RepRap' printer in Cura. Retraction is set to 5mm, primary speed is 50 mm/s Cura defaults for all speed-subsettings.

    Unfortunately, I'm having a weird issue with infill near the walls... https://i.imgur.com/SMDeDAe.jpg

    As you can see, the layers are very smooth and properly joined in the middle areas away from the walls, but I am getting some buildup, like signs of over-extrusion, 2-3mm away from the innermost wall.. I can run my nail over it to confirm that it's slightly raised on the outside of each pass.

    I've tried doubling the infill wipe distance (.2mm) and lowered the infill overlap from 10% to 5%… and still this occurs. I don't feel as if I am overextruding, given the fact that, if I let this print go, it would build walls and infill well.. I did lower my extrusion by 5%, and while it got a touch better, my infill started showing gaps on the z-axis.

    Any help or suggestions would be appreciated!



  • Here is my config.g:

    ; General preferences
    M111 S0 ; Debugging off
    G21 ; Work in millimetres
    G90 ; Send absolute coordinates…
    M83 ; ...but relative extruder moves
    M555 P2 ; Set firmware compatibility to look like Marlin
    M208 X0 Y0 Z0 S1 ; Set axis minima
    M208 X300 Y300 Z400 S0 ; Set axis maxima

    ; Endstops
    M574 X1 Y1 Z1 S1 ; Define active high microswitches
    M558 P0 X0 Y0 Z0 H5 F120 T12000 ; Set Z probe type to switch, the axes for which it is used and the probe + travel speeds
    G31 P600 X0 Y0 Z2.5 ; Set Z probe trigger value, offset and trigger height
    M557 X20:280 Y20:280 S20 ; Define mesh grid

    ; Drives
    M569 P0 S0 ; Drive 0 goes backwards
    M569 P1 S0 ; Drive 1 goes backwards
    M569 P2 S1 ; Drive 2 goes forwards
    M569 P3 S0 ; Drive 3 goes backwards
    ; Original - M92 X80 Y80 Z400 E99 ; Set steps per mm
    M92 X80 Y80 Z400 E98 ; Set steps per mm
    ; Original - M350 E32 I1 ; Configure microstepping with interpolation
    M350 E16 I1 ; Configure microstepping with interpolation
    M350 X16 Y16 Z16 I1 ; Configure microstepping with interpolation
    M566 X1200 Y1200 Z24 E300 ; Set maximum instantaneous speed changes (mm/min)
    M203 X30000 Y30000 Z600 E3000 ; Set maximum speeds (mm/min)
    M201 X500 Y500 Z100 E5000 ; Set accelerations (mm/s^2)
    M906 X800 Y800 Z1600 E800 I30 ; Set motor currents (mA) and motor idle factor in per cent
    M84 S30 ; Set idle timeout
    ;M572 D0 S0.15 ; pressure advance

    ; Heaters
    M143 S265 ; Set maximum heater temperature to 265C
    M305 P0 T100000 B4138 C0 R4700 ; Set thermistor + ADC parameters for heater 0
    M305 P1 T100000 B4138 C0 R4700 ; Set thermistor + ADC parameters for heater 1

    ; Tools
    M563 P0 D0 H1 ; Define tool 0
    G10 P0 X0 Y0 Z0 ; Set tool 0 axis offsets
    G10 P0 R0 S0 ; Set initial tool 0 active and standby temperatures to 0C

    ; Network
    M550 RobDuet ; Set machine name
    M552 S1 ; Enable network
    M586 P0 S1 ; Enable HTTP
    M586 P1 S0 ; Disable FTP
    M586 P2 S0 ; Disable Telnet

    ; Fans
    M106 P1 S0 I0 F30 H-1 ; Set fan 1 value, PWM signal inversion and frequency. Thermostatic control is turned off - have 2 Blowers parallel
    M106 P2 S0.5 I0 F30 H-1 ; Set fan 2 value, PWM signal inversion and frequency. Thermostatic control is turned off - have 2 Case Fans parallel

    ; Custom settings
    M912 P0 S-13 ; calibrate MCU Temp

    ; Miscellaneous
    M501 ; with PID Tune data
    T0 ; Select first tool

    M307 H0 A79.4 C307.3 D0.7 S1.00 B0
    M307 H1 A367.6 C144.2 D5.8 B0



  • Try enabling pressure advance.



  • When you say infill, do you mean skin? Or are you using a very high infill percentage? Your photo looks like skin being printed and I would say it was overextruding by the look of it.. The wall lines look thick too (e.g. look at the hole just to the left of the centre (our left). Sorry, not much help, just observations.



  • @bot So I tried 4 test prints, and it appears that it hasn't helped much, if at all. I tried values: 0.05, .10, .20, .25, and 0.5.. all of which had little impact on the "depth" of the "overextrusion" away from the inner wall.

    @burtoogle Yes, infill percentage is set to 25%.. not sure how I can adjust infill for the skin ? I've tested lowering the "Flow" in Cura, down from 100 to 98, then 97, and down to 90… at 90 it was noticeably leaving gaps between the walls and shell, and there was also gaps between the infill layers.

    Any other thoughts would be appreciated! Thanks guys!



  • Try increasing the value for pressure advance to an exaggerated amount, to observe the effects of it, then dial it back down. Try 1.0 or 2.0. Be careful that extra retraction might occur due to the pressure advance, so make sure that won't clog your hot end.


Locked
 

Looks like your connection to Duet3D was lost, please wait while we try to reconnect.