Perimeter separation



  • I am having trouble with my outside perimeter having a very small gap. It is not present in all prints. Of anyone has any tips it would be appreciated. I have tried multiple slicers with the same results. .3 nozzle with 3 perimeters. When the print finishes it looks perfect other than the outside perimeter is not always joined to the print.



  • Can you post some images (use postimage.io, then copy link into )

    What extrusion width are you using?

    Is your 0.3mm nozzle actually 0.3mm orifice diameter?



  • This is a bit exaggerated I have pulled the perimeters away from the object in the photo. I have no way of measuring the orifice of the nozzle, but there is a chance it is not 0.3 I suppose. I cut the wall off the object and it measures 0.3 with calipers, I have not changed extrusion multiplier settings. I would prefer to change other settings rather than the multiplier setting. I am thinking I should try a smaller nozzle width? At first glance of the objects you would not even see that they are separated but after running a finger across the perimeter you can feel that is is not fully adhered. I am using 220*C for PLA,



  • Id look at extrusion width. So one way to do this is extrude some filament into the air. Let it cool then measure it with calipers. For a 0.4mm nozzle typically it will be 0.48mm diameter due to die swell. For a 0.3mm expect 0.36mm. If so great as the default extrusion width in most slicers is 1.2x nozzle diameter. If your filament in free air is bigger set a wider extrusion width.

    Also make sure set your slicer to print inside perimeters first or anything overhanging gets printed in mid air.


Locked
 

Looks like your connection to Duet3D was lost, please wait while we try to reconnect.