S3D "Infill Extrusion Width"



  • Hello,

    I do not understand why when I increase "Infill extrusion Width" I always have the same result.
    I went from 100% to 150% but no visible change!

    Can someone advise me?
    Thank you

    0_1542384891286_IMG_5338.jpg

    0_1542384945456_Capture d’écran 2018-11-16 à 17.11.29.png



  • Where you are change the extrusion with is not the area that you need to change
    Look at the Extruder Tab
    0_1542417317557_9aed21ba-90a8-4cbc-bdc4-39656387eaac-image.png
    Make sure you have the correct extruder nozzle diameter
    Start with the extrusion width set to Auto
    Print a single wall test piece and measure the wall. That should be equal to the wall width that the automatic calculation performed
    If it is thinner then alter the extrusion multiplier to correct the width



  • @percar That would be the default extrusion width. The setting he's trying to change takes that default value and increases it by 150% for the infill, but it doesn't seem to be working that way.



  • hello, I did my cube 1paroie finally I do it with 2 paroies but everything is ok except the filling. actually the extrill wifth infill function does not work because by setting 150% nothing changes! I do not know what to change?



  • When the extruder is already extruding with not enough filament and there are gaps between the filament when you change the infill width to 150% from 100% you will still end up with gaps between the printed infill just like what the image is. The initial setup of the extruder width needs to be performed first.



  • One other thing that I noticed on the image is that the bed does not seem to be level this can also appear to be under extruding. If you look at the left side of the image the lines seem to be joining however on the right side the lines are not joining. This may indicate a none level build platform. The other item that you have to look at is the start height of the print. If the nozzle is too far away from the platform it will also appear to be under extruding at the plastic will not be squished and will appear narrow. This also looks like the first few layers of print. What happens if you complete this test cube. Does the infill get better as more layers get printed?


 

Looks like your connection to Duet3D was lost, please wait while we try to reconnect.