strange ripple on prints



  • Has anyone any idea what could be causing this ripple?
    0_1549369835028_20190205_121707.jpg



  • Seems like your nozzle is a bit too close to your bed maybe?



  • I had similar pattern before when I had a warped bed. Mesh bed leveling for me made this pattern. Made it better when the mesh taper was increased



  • I am not using mesh bed levelling and printing on glass. I haven't noticed this problem before and wondered if it could be related to acceleration or pressure advance but I ruled that out because as the layers increase, the problem is non existent. In fact using layer height of 0.25 the problem has gone by layer 3.



  • increase the trigger height of the z probe by a small amounts and compare the result



  • @appjaws are you printing with DC42s IR probe on glass?



  • @underdonesushi Yes I am.
    I have just realized that I had not put G29 S2 clear height map in my gcode files. I did have a saved height map in the system directory but I didn't have any commands to load it.

    Is it loaded by default?

    I have deleted the height map and added G29 S2 to my slicesr so in the morning I will set up a test and see if that was the problem.



  • @appjaws Oh I totally didn't think it would work with glass. Ill have to try it, have you tried a mirror? Or would that not work. I am not actually sure, I'll have to read the gcode library after work. I don't have my G29 setup a the moment.



  • you can lower your flow for the first layer or just bump your nozzle up a bit. you are just putting down to much plastic at your first layer height.



  • @underdonesushi I have been using DC42s IR probe since he designed it and have had no problems printing on glass. I believe that a mirror will not work correctly, the best setup is to have the underside of the glass painted black. I use a sheet of black paper between the heater and the glass which works very well.


 

Looks like your connection to Duet3D was lost, please wait while we try to reconnect.