Delta experts: feedback appreciated



  • @bartolomeus said in Delta experts: feedback appreciated:

    In the beginning many people had wave patterns on the surface of their prints with a Nimble. Most of these patterns disappeared by replacing the supplied lubricant with some silicone grease. The Nimbles are now supplied as standard with the silicone grease I believe. But somehow I couldn't get rid of it.

    Thanks for that info.

    I guess I got lucky.

    Frederick



  • Whilst waiting for parts to arrive, I modified the design to a standard 3 tower delta. As a result the footprint is alot smaller.

    0d31dcbc-6063-4942-9f2d-ceaa665fe270.PNG



  • I wonder if you will be able to get the vertical extrusions square to the base and top.

    Screws into the ends of the extrusions won't have much leverage.

    Looking forward to your progress.

    Thanks.

    Frederick



  • @fcwilt said in Delta experts: feedback appreciated:

    I wonder if you will be able to get the vertical extrusions square to the base and top.

    Screws into the ends of the extrusions won't have much leverage.

    Looking forward to your progress.

    Thanks.

    Frederick

    Same here. I am relying on the supplier of the extrusions that they are precisely cut and the same length.

    Otoh, the 3 tower frame is only 5 parts (2 plates and 3 towers). My (upgraded) Anycubic Delta frame was made of 18 parts (6 corners, 3 towers, 9 horizontals) and it printed pretty good. I am hoping the lower part count and precisely machined parts will pay off.



  • @bartolomeus said in Delta experts: feedback appreciated:

    @fcwilt said in Delta experts: feedback appreciated:

    I wonder if you will be able to get the vertical extrusions square to the base and top.

    Screws into the ends of the extrusions won't have much leverage.

    Looking forward to your progress.

    Thanks.

    Frederick

    Same here. I am relying on the supplier of the extrusions that they are precisely cut and the same length.

    Otoh, the 3 tower frame is only 5 parts (2 plates and 3 towers). My (upgraded) Anycubic Delta frame was made of 18 parts (6 corners, 3 towers, 9 horizontals) and it printed pretty good. I am hoping the lower part count and precisely machined parts will pay off.

    These are the reasons why I went with 4060 on mine, because it has a wider base and instead of the screws being all on one dimension, they're on two.

    I also got mine milled square by a machine shop. It's incredibly accurate when done right.



  • @blt3dp said in Delta experts: feedback appreciated:

    @bartolomeus said in Delta experts: feedback appreciated:

    @fcwilt said in Delta experts: feedback appreciated:

    I wonder if you will be able to get the vertical extrusions square to the base and top.

    Screws into the ends of the extrusions won't have much leverage.

    Looking forward to your progress.

    Thanks.

    Frederick

    Same here. I am relying on the supplier of the extrusions that they are precisely cut and the same length.

    Otoh, the 3 tower frame is only 5 parts (2 plates and 3 towers). My (upgraded) Anycubic Delta frame was made of 18 parts (6 corners, 3 towers, 9 horizontals) and it printed pretty good. I am hoping the lower part count and precisely machined parts will pay off.

    These are the reasons why I went with 4060 on mine, because it has a wider base and instead of the screws being all on one dimension, they're on two.

    I also got mine milled square by a machine shop. It's incredibly accurate when done right.

    I did start out with a design based on 4060, but figured it would be overkill for a 240mm bed. I have already started on a 320-330mm bed version which will use 4060, however I am not sure if I will continue with the design or if I will build it.



  • @fcwilt said in Delta experts: feedback appreciated:

    I wonder if you will be able to get the vertical extrusions square to the base and top.
    Screws into the ends of the extrusions won't have much leverage.

    What exactly do you mean with "won't have much levarage?"
    Im am not an engineer, but my gut tells me that the direct metal to metal construction without corners will be much stiffer than anything that does use corners. The cuts of the extrusions will indeed have to be precise, but getting anything using corners precise and straight is also a PITA... Maybe the construction will gain stiffness if the verticals are rotated 90 degrees.



  • @DeltaCon said in Delta experts: feedback appreciated:

    What exactly do you mean with "won't have much levarage?"

    The extrusions are going to be tall in relation to their cross section.

    Consider the diagram below. For a given force applied at the red arrow, to counteract that the required force applied at the green arrow on the right is going to be less than the required force applied at the green arrow on the left, because the lever arm is longer proving more leverage.

    Frederick

    Leverage Example.jpg



  • Thanks, that much physics I do understand 😉
    In the left figure however, there is only one surface getting that force applied and possibly giving room for error. In the right fugure, if you use corner brackets, or those ugly cube-shaped things(that are often unsquare by default) you aply the force to more contact surfaces so giving more room for error. In my opinion it is not about the length of the arms, but about the stiffness of the joint. Less is more in this case.



  • Fun has started:

    Screenshot_20191108_154942.jpg



  • This delta looks awesome!

    Is there any chance you'll be making the design available for others to create their own?



  • @Munce31 said in Delta experts: feedback appreciated:

    This delta looks awesome!

    Is there any chance you'll be making the design available for others to create their own?

    Thanks!
    I am quite happy myself. Just finished building and started using the printer. With a bowden for now, waiting for the last parts to arrive to install the 4th axis. Calibrated to 0.01 deviation, which seems ok to me. Tbh I haven't even aligned the rails yet. Also the idler mounts need a slight adjustment. I might be able to move the idler mounts up and still clear the effector. This way it will be easier to tighten the belts, and also shorten the belts.

    Edit: oh, and yes I might make the designs publicly available. Will take some time though untill I have everything sorted out.


Log in to reply