Crappy infill in Cura 3.0



  • Why do I have this crappy infill in Cura? I have not tried another slicer yet. I'm printing solid infill with 100mm/s with no problem so this tells me its not because my extruder can't push enough filament trough the nozzle. This infill was printed at 80mm/s. I've tried with 60mm/s and it's getting a bit better but still the problem persist. From what it can be seen it's like a stringing infill, thicker in one side and thinner in the direction where the nozzle is heading. And this repeats everytime the nozzle is hitting the infill lines. I have changed the infill profile but the result is the same. I don't see any options in Cura like setting the infill extrusion width. What can I do?

    https://ibb.co/bzNZ76
    https://ibb.co/k5WY0R
    https://ibb.co/j2ZE76



  • In the custom settings -> Quality you will find a setting called infill line width. I can assure you that your images do not show the normal quality of infill that Cura can produce. You have something badly wrong, there.



  • You are perfectly right. It was set to 0.4. I set it to 0.8 and everything is good now. But the problem is that I have to print the infill at 50mm/s. I can t still understand how can I print the solid infill at 120mm/s and the regular infill only at 50mm/s. If I go higher I'll get a nasty infill like in the pictures.



  • Try using "fast honeycomb" instead of rectilinear infill pattern, as the rectilinear pattern does not print directly onto the subsequent layer – this contributes to the problem you're seeing.



  • I don't know anything about your setup but maybe your extruder can't keep up. The product of line width * layer height * print speed must be below the max value that your extruder can hack. As for infill pattern type, I almost always use zigzag which is fast to print and adheres well to the walls.


Locked
 

Looks like your connection to Duet3D was lost, please wait while we try to reconnect.