Is anyone else using lead screws on x and y?



  • I'm having some issues with printing circles and curves. The movement seems kind of choppy instead of smooth. I'm just wondering if I could somehow improve this. I like to usually use concentric infill but it's not looking very nice. I'm running duet 0.8.5 . Steps per mm on motors are all dialed in correct, proven by a very accurate calibration cube. Thanks for any help you can offer for me here


  • administrators

    I assume you are printing from the SD card. You may need to increase the X and Y allowed jerk setting, which is set by the M566 command in config.g.



  • Well I'm printing over the web interface I'm guessing that's the same as via sd? I'll definitely play around with the jerk settings though thanks for the advice and quick response


  • administrators

    If you mean you are using the "Upload and print" button, yes it's the same as printing from SD card.



  • It's not just that the file you are printing has large segments is it? I know that when using OpenScad, I have to set really fine resolution to get smooth curves otherwise the object comes out faceted, the larger the diameter, the worse it is.



  • M566 X30 Y30 Z30 E20 ; Minimum speeds mm/minute

    so should I be lowering these values then? Just trying this out for the first time now, sorry I've been away from the printer for a bit.



  • @kylesmth:

    M566 X30 Y30 Z30 E20 ; Minimum speeds mm/minute

    so should I be lowering these values then? Just trying this out for the first time now, sorry I've been away from the printer for a bit.

    The M566 values are way too low, 300 would be a good start.



  • Thanks I'll try out 300, 30 must have been the default settings



  • That solved all of my issues thanks guys. Now just need to work on some retraction and cooling issues



  • ok, I'm having an issue with printing smaller circles. The printer can keep up with everything else fine but when it tries to print the small circles it can make the motion quick enough and I'm getting a bad layer shift because it misses a few steps. Does anyone have any suggestions on how I could improve that?



  • @kylesmth:

    ok, I'm having an issue with printing smaller circles. The printer can keep up with everything else fine but when it tries to print the small circles it can make the motion quick enough and I'm getting a bad layer shift because it misses a few steps. Does anyone have any suggestions on how I could improve that?

    Well I guess the obvious answer is to slow it down for small circles. Slic3r has a setting called "Small perimeters" under "Print Settings" which is used for (I think) anything with a radius of <=6.5mm. If you are not using slic3r then your slicer probably has a similar setting somewhere. HTH

    Edit. Purely out of curiosity, why has your printer got lead screws for X and Y? Was that a conscious decision and if so, what were the factors that determined the decision? Don't get me wrong, I'm not being critical. It's just an unusual set up so I am just curious.

    Ian


  • administrators

    @kylesmth:

    ok, I'm having an issue with printing smaller circles. The printer can keep up with everything else fine but when it tries to print the small circles it can make the motion quick enough and I'm getting a bad layer shift because it misses a few steps. Does anyone have any suggestions on how I could improve that?

    Maybe set the jerk to less than 300 but still greater than 30? Or increase motor current.



  • @deckingman:

    @kylesmth:

    ok, I'm having an issue with printing smaller circles. The printer can keep up with everything else fine but when it tries to print the small circles it can make the motion quick enough and I'm getting a bad layer shift because it misses a few steps. Does anyone have any suggestions on how I could improve that?

    Well I guess the obvious answer is to slow it down for small circles. Slic3r has a setting called "Small perimeters" under "Print Settings" which is used for (I think) anything with a radius of <=6.5mm. If you are not using slic3r then your slicer probably has a similar setting somewhere. HTH

    Edit. Purely out of curiosity, why has your printer got lead screws for X and Y? Was that a conscious decision and if so, what were the factors that determined the decision? Don't get me wrong, I'm not being critical. It's just an unusual set up so I am just curious.

    Ian

    thanks I'm using simplify 3d so I'll take a look for that setting. I just went with lead screws more as an experiment more than anything. I wanted to see if there was much of an improvement over the quality of belt drive, and so far i'm pretty happy with the results. Just still working on sorting out some small issues like this.


Locked
 

Looks like your connection to Duet3D was lost, please wait while we try to reconnect.