Pressure in advance newbie guide



  • Regards,

    I'm having problems with my last impressions ... the summary clogs.

    I use the following configuration:

    • Delta printer
    • Bondtech Extruder
    • E3D v6 clone
    • Fliying extruder at about 200 mm extruder
    • The problems I'm having with PLA, i have not tried other materials.

    The problem is always similar, begins to print well, and when it takes about 300 mm of extruded material begins to stop extruding little by little, losing steps, until about 100 mm later, stop extrude ...
    When I clean the jam, and extrude with the DWC, it does it without problems, I have come to extrude with DWC about 500 mm at 5 mm / sec, and fine.

    As far as I remember, the only thing I have modified is that I have added PRESSURE IN ADVANCE (M572 D0 S0.08), I think it's a low value, but I'm not sure ... I'm not sure either if it's the cause of the clogs.

    I have read several posts about PRESSURE IN ADVANCE in the forum, and something about LINEAR ADVANCE, which I think is the same or similar, but it is not clear to me how to adjust it. The videos that I have seen, it seems that it uses a factor that calls K, that is not the relation that exists with S in M572

    1- Could someone tell me where I can find a guide on how to adjust PRESSURE IN ADVACE? (for non-initiated)
    2- There is some material that behaves better with PRESSURE IN ADVANCE (PLA, ABS, PETG ... or other)

    Next test i am going to do, is erase PRESSURE IN ADVANCE... later feedback



  • why does it stop extruding? i am assuming its not the bondtech.
    have you checked your heatbreak. if there is a small gap between the teflon tube and the nozzle?



  • Hi,

    yes i have checked this, its one of the first things i have checked... i have try with all metal Heatbreak, and with teflon Heatbreak



  • Hi,
    I attach 2 photos of extruded material, after printer stops extrude...

    Pressure in advance off.. 0_1548056334166_cameringo_20190121_083649.jpg )

    0_1548056352864_cameringo_20190121_083646.jpg



  • where does the blog in the middle of the string come from?



  • @peirof said in Pressure in advance newbie guide:

    Regards,

    I'm having problems with my last impressions ... the summary clogs.

    • The problems I'm having with PLA, i have not tried other materials.

    The problem is always similar, begins to print well, and when it takes about 300 mm of extruded material begins to stop extruding little by little, losing steps, until about 100 mm later, stop extrude ...
    When I clean the jam, and extrude with the DWC, it does it without problems, I have come to extrude with DWC about 500 mm at 5 mm / sec, and fine.> .........................................
    As far as I remember, the only thing I have modified is that I have added PRESSURE IN ADVANCE (M572 D0 S0.08), I think it's a low value, but I'm not sure ... I'm not sure either if it's the cause of the clogs.> .........................................
    ..................................

    So, like the OP of the other thread that you posted in, you have a problem with clogs in the hot end, which you say is a clone of an E3D V6. You also say that you don't get clogs when extruding continuously - only when printing.

    The usual cause of these "clogs" is that when you do retraction (as is necessary), some molten filament is pulled back into the heat break area where it solidifies and causes the "clog". You can even see that on the pictures you've posted.

    If that is what happens then enabling pressure advance might make it worse, especially if you don't reduce retraction as well, or if you use too much pressure compensation, because you will be pulling more filament back up into the heat break area.

    Like the OP of the other thread, you have a fundamental problem with the hot end. That is the root cause that needs to be fixed - messing around with pressure advance isn't going to help and may make the problem appear worse.

    Possible solutions: -

    A) Buy a genuine E3D V6 - clones may have a thicker and thus less effective heat break.
    B) If you don't plan to print over about 240 deg C. buy the lite version. This has a PTFE liner running right through the heat sink including the heat break.
    C) Try a more powerful fan blowing over the heat sink.

    Once you fixed the fundamental problem with the hot end, then try enabling pressure advance but use the minimum amount needed and also reduce retraction accordingly.


 

Looks like your connection to Duet3D was lost, please wait while we try to reconnect.