Duet wifi configuration



  • thank you for your replies, Im using 1.5A motors. My prints are not consistent... if I try to print any test cube its fine, but when I try to print cali cube with letters xyz the cube has some layers over/under extruded. Ill post some photos. What values would you recommend me to change? Im new to RRF so I have no idea. I tried Cura 3.6 and also Slic3r prusa edition... The prints from cura gcodes are worse than using slic3r. In the pictures are cali cubes, on the left from cura and on the right from slic3r. You can see some inconsistent extrusion maybe? Theres not anything wrong with my Z axis as it can look because when I print simple cube its perfect.

    alt text

    alt text



  • It looks retraction related to me.

    Have you done any retraction tuning yet?
    Have you tried the changes I posted above?
    What is your extruder?
    How much retraction are you using?
    Have you calibrated your E steps?
    Have you done a PID tuning of the heater?
    Is Cura using Coasting?



  • @phaedrux it looks same even without retraction enabled, the extruder is genuine bondtech bmg and coasting is disabled.. I havent tried the new settings yet, but I will report soon. The extruder is calibrated and I also did PID tuning



  • Changed the jerk and acceleration for Extruder and this is the result

    alt text



  • @rybar94 Something else looks like it's going on here. Check the grub screws on all your motor pulleys etc. something seems loose.



  • One thing came on my mind... couldnt be the problem line width setting in slicer? Im using 0.4mm nozzle and line width is set to 0.4mm too... I saw somewhere that this should be set to 1.2x of nozzle size



  • I get the exact same cali cube. I have an Ender 3 Pro with Duet Ethernet, BLTouch, Bondtech BMG and E3D V6 Gold Edition.

    As you can see in @rybar94 's photo, the heavy extrusion issues appear mainly in the corners of one or both directions and under or above the letters. Other than that, there are a lot of horizontal lines appearing throughout the print.



  • @rybar94 said in Duet wifi configuration:

    One thing came on my mind... couldnt be the problem line width setting in slicer? Im using 0.4mm nozzle and line width is set to 0.4mm too... I saw somewhere that this should be set to 1.2x of nozzle size

    That's debatable. You can go larger than nozzle width, and even a little bit lower, but it's going to depend a lot on the nozzle tip geometry on how the actual print quality works out. 1.2x nozzle size seems a little specific. What if my nozzle is 1.2mm? Should I really be extruding 1.44mm? Because of the circular cross section that's substantially more flow rate. Maybe 1.2x makes sense for 0.4 nozzle, but I don't think it scales well.

    Personally, I find a get best print quality when extrusion width = nozzle width. I may fine tune it up a bit for infill or inner perimeters, but outer perimeters and solid infill tend to get a bit messy when over extruding in my experience.



  • @phaedrux I did another test print, result is almost the same... so thats not the problem...



  • @larjohn did you manage to fix that? The cali cube is little bit nicer when I use slic3r instead of cura.... but far away from the quality I used to get



  • Another strange thing is that I think flow setting in cura doesnt have any effect on print... In the picture you can see cali cubes, on the left 90% flow and on the right 110%.... they look almost the same

    alt text



  • I switched back to my old board, same steps, same acceleration, same jerk and every other settings... the cube is perfect! Im done with duet


  • administrators

    @rybar94 said in Duet wifi configuration:

    I switched back to my old board, same steps, same acceleration, same jerk and every other settings... the cube is perfect! Im done with duet

    Are you absolutely certain that you are using the same acceleration, speed and jerk settings, and also the same motor
    currents? Please post your settings for Duet/RRF and for your other board.



  • I haven't managed to fix this either. I improved the result by perfecting bed leveling and extrusion and especially pressure advance. Still, the result is worse than that I had (with Klipper) before upgrading:

    • More horizontal lines
    • More ringing
    • Characteristic corner artifacts (above and below the letters)


  • @larjohn Perhaps start your own thread with your specifics to see what troubleshooting can be done.



  • I 'll find some time, possibly this weekend and start a thread with photos an configuration.


Log in to reply