Duet Wifi adding .1mm layer height from Slic3r file



  • Hi All,

    I don't have this problem with Cura. Slic3r is adding .1mm in layer height. Here is a picture from duet web control. Is that a bug, and is it really adding layer height to the print or just showing it in web control?Screen Shot 2020-02-07 at 12.25.25 PM.png


  • Moderator

    Can you post the gcode in question?

    more specifically, what do you have in the end gcode?

    What firmware and DWC version?


  • Moderator

    @mlaustin6 I'd expect that it's doing the first layer at 0.3mm, and the rest at 0.2mm.

    Ian



  • I'm using DWC 2.0.4 with firmware 3.0.

    The end gcode is as follows:

    M104 S0 ; turn off extruder
    M140 S0 ; turn off bed
    G28 X0 Y0; home X and Y axis
    M107 ; turn fan off
    M84 ; disable motors

    It's any file, so here is a recent one. y lm8uu carriage.gcode


  • Moderator

    @mlaustin6 I'm on my phone so I'll check the file in a bit. For rrf3 you should probably update DWC to 2.0.7


  • Moderator

    @mlaustin6 Looks like you've got 0.1mm Z lift enabled. eg:

    G1 Z0.200
    G1 Z0.300
    G1 X21.372 Y128.527
    G1 Z0.200
    G1 E2.90000 F6000.00000
    G1 F990
    G1 X23.026 Y128.104 E2.95070
    G1 X24.117 Y128.013 E2.98319
    G1 X28.273 Y128.012 E3.10661
    ...
    

    Moves to layer height, lifts 0.1mm, travel move, then drops down to start printing. DWC is reports the full height of the print, including this, so your object is 6mm high, but there's Z lift moves that mean the full travel is 6.1mm.

    Ian



  • @droftarts said in Duet Wifi adding .1mm layer height from Slic3r file:

    @mlaustin6 Looks like you've got 0.1mm Z lift enabled. eg:

    G1 Z0.200
    G1 Z0.300
    G1 X21.372 Y128.527
    G1 Z0.200
    G1 E2.90000 F6000.00000
    G1 F990
    G1 X23.026 Y128.104 E2.95070
    G1 X24.117 Y128.013 E2.98319
    G1 X28.273 Y128.012 E3.10661
    ...
    

    Moves to layer height, lifts 0.1mm, travel move, then drops down to start printing. DWC is reports the full height of the print, including this, so your object is 6mm high, but there's Z lift moves that mean the full travel is 6.1mm.

    Ian

    I do. But I also have it enabled on Cura. And Cura files report the right height. I guess it isn't a big deal as long as the layer heights and initial layer are correct.



  • I just ran a print that was 4mm, and DWC showed 4.1. The layer height was .2mm, so there should have been 20 layers. It printed 21. When I remove the zhop from Slic3r, the file shows as 4mm.

    I posted another thread here where I felt like my first layer is being smashed down. It apparently is because it is printing the first layer at .1mm and the rest at .2mm.

    I would rely on firmware retraction, but the zhop is a bit too slow compared to Slic3r. I posted on the Prusa Slic3r forum, and the conclusion was that because the preview was showing the correct height it was not a Slic3r issue.

    What could be causing this?


Log in to reply