G28 Bad Dommand



  • Hallo,
    since a few Weeks I used the Duet 2 Wifi Board in my Prínter, and it works very good.
    Only one little Problem is there:
    When I start "homing all axes", the Board shows "G28 Bad Command"
    The homing procedure runs well.
    Does anyone have experience with this problem, I would be very grateful for advice?

    Here are the files config.g and homeall.g

    ; Configuration file for Duet WiFi (firmware version 2.03)
    ; executed by the firmware on start-up
    ;
    ; generated by RepRapFirmware Configuration Tool v2.1.4 on Sun Dec 22 2019 16:22:28 GMT+0100 (Mitteleuropäische Normalzeit)
    
    ; General preferences
    G90                                     ; send absolute coordinates...
    M83                                     ; ...but relative extruder moves
    M550 P"Printer"                           ; set printer name
    
    M667 S1                                 ; select CoreXY mode
    
    ; Network
    M552 S1                                 ; enable network
    M586 P0 S1                              ; enable HTTP
    M586 P1 S0                              ; disable FTP
    M586 P2 S0                              ; disable Telnet
    
    ; Drives
    M569 P0 S1                              ; physical drive 0 goes forwards
    M569 P1 S1                              ; physical drive 1 goes forwards
    M569 P2 S0                              ; physical drive 2 goes backwards
    M569 P3 S1                              ; physical drive 3 goes forwards
    M584 X0 Y1 Z2 E3                        ; set drive mapping
    M350 X128 Y128 Z128 E128 I0             ; configure microstepping without interpolation
    M92 X640.00 Y640.00 Z12800 E761.60      ; set steps per mm
    M566 X900.00 Y900.00 Z12.00 E120.00     ; set maximum instantaneous speed changes (mm/min)
    M203 X6000.00 Y6000.00 Z250 E1200.00    ; set maximum speeds (mm/min)
    M201 X500.00 Y500.00 Z20.00 E250.00     ; set accelerations (mm/s^2)
    M906 X1200 Y1200 Z1500 E1800 I30        ; set motor currents (mA) and motor idle factor in per cent
    M84 S10                                 ; Set idle timeout
    
    ; Axis Limits
    M208 X0 Y0 Z0 S1                        ; set axis minima
    M208 X240 Y240 Z200 S0                  ; set axis maxima
    
    ; Endstops
    M574 X1 Y1 S0                           ; set endstops controlled by motor stall detection
    M574 Z1 S2                              ; set endstops controlled by probe
    
    ; Z-Probe
    M558 P5 H5 I1 F120 T4800                ; set Z probe type to switch and the dive height + speeds
    G31 P500 X0 Y0 Z0.55                    ; set Z probe trigger value, offset and trigger height      
    M557 X2:220 Y2:220 S110                  ; define mesh grid   					    
    
    ; Heaters
    M305 P0 T100000 B4138 R4700             ; set thermistor + ADC parameters for heater 0
    M143 H0 S70                             ; set temperature limit for heater 0 to 70C
    M305 P1 T100000 B4138 R4700             ; set thermistor + ADC parameters for heater 1
    M143 H1 S250                            ; set temperature limit for heater 1 to 250C
    
    ; Fans
    M106 P0 S0 I0 F500 H-1                  ; set fan 0 value, PWM signal inversion and frequency. Thermostatic control is turned off
    M106 P1 S1 I0 F500 H-1                  ; set fan 1 value, PWM signal inversion and frequency. Thermostatic control is turned off
    
    ; Tools
    M563 P0 D0 H1 F0                        ; define tool 0
    ;G10 P0 X0 Y0 Z0.0                      ; set tool 0 axis offsets
    ;G10 P0 R0 S0                           ; set initial tool 0 active and standby temperatures to 0C
    
    ; Custom settings are not defined
    M915 X Y S5 R0				; Configure motor stall detection
    M106 P0 F25            			; Set Fan0 Freq to 25 Hz
    
    
    M501					; Read stored parameters
    
    ; homeall.g
    ; called to home all axes
    ;
    ; generated by RepRapFirmware Configuration Tool v2.1.4 on Sun Dec 22 2019 16:22:28 GMT+0100 (Mitteleuropäische Normalzeit)
    G91                     ; relative positioning
    G1 H2 Z5 F1500          ; lift Z relative to current position
    ;G1 H1 X-250 Y-250 F100 ; move quickly to X or Y endstop and stop there (first pass)
    G1 H1 Y-250             ; home Y axis
    G1 H1 X-250            ; home X axis
    G1 X5 F1500             ; go back a few mm
    G1 H1 X-250 F360        ; move slowly to X axis endstop once more (second pass)
    G1 Y5 F1500             ; go back a few mm
    G1 H1 Y-250 F360        ; then move slowly to Y axis endstop
    G90                     ; absolute positioning
    G1 X120 Y120 F1500      ; go to first bed probe point and home Z
    G30                     ; home Z by probing the bed
    G1 Z5 F1500             ; go back a few mm
    
    
    
    ; Uncomment the following lines to lift Z after probing
    ;G91                    ; relative positioning
    ;G1 S2 Z5 F80           ; lift Z relative to current position
    ;G90                    ; absolute positioning
    


  • Edit the post and put ``` on a line over and under the config. Makes it much easier to read and see things like whitespace/line shifts


  • Moderator

    @H2SO4 said in G28 Bad Dommand:

    When I start "homing all axes",

    How exactly are you initiating that action?



  • With the "Home ALL Button" in Web Control, but it is the same when i use G28 in Slicr Startcode


  • Moderator

    Can you manually copy and paste each line of the homeall macro into the console command line and execute them one at a time and see if you still get the same error and which line causes it.


  • administrators

    Do you have deployprobe.g and retractprobe.g files in /sys on the SD card? If so, please post their contents.



  • @dc42
    no, the deployprobe.g and retractprobe.g files in /sys are not on the SD card



  • @H2SO4 said in G28 Bad Dommand:

    M350 X128 Y128 Z128 E128 I0 ; configure microstepping without interpolation
    M305 P0 T100000 B4138 R4700 ; set thermistor + ADC parameters for heater 0
    M305 P1 T100000 B4138 R4700 ; set thermistor + ADC parameters for heater 1

    unrelated to the homing problem.

    unless you have a very specific reason you should be running at x16 with interpolation on. high microstepping could overload the cpu and cause hickups.

    also your thermistors are not configured properly. B4138 is the default and wrong for your thermistors.


  • Moderator

    @Phaedrux said in G28 Bad Dommand:

    Can you manually copy and paste each line of the homeall macro into the console command line and execute them one at a time and see if you still get the same error and which line causes it.

    Did you try this yet? What type of probe are you using?



  • @Veti said in G28 Bad Dommand:

    B4138 is the default and wrong for your thermistors

    Thank You,
    when B4138 is the wrong setting, what is the correct value?



  • @Veti

    Hallo,
    after some read i've found this Setting:
    M305 P1 B4725 C7.060000e-8
    it that o.k.?
    Thank You


  • Moderator

    @H2SO4 said in G28 Bad Dommand:

    M305 P1 B4725 C7.060000e-8

    Try M305 P1 T100000 B4725 C7.060000e-8 R4700
    Is your bed thermistor the same?

    Ian



  • Sorry,
    i'm new with this themes
    was i mean are the settings for the Hotend, also P0
    it is a E3D lite


  • Moderator

    @H2SO4 E3D Lite uses 100K Semitec 104GT2 NTC thermistor https://wiki.e3d-online.com/E3D-Lite6_Documentation

    If the hot end and bed both have this thermistor, settings should be:

    M305 P0 T100000 B4725 C7.060000e-8 R4700 ; set thermistor + ADC parameters for heater 0
    M305 P1 T100000 B4725 C7.060000e-8 R4700 ; set thermistor + ADC parameters for heater 1
    

    P0 is bed, P1 is hot end.

    Have you resolved the problem with 'G28 Bad command'?

    Ian



  • @Phaedrux
    Hallo, I try this, but it don't work
    the Board shows the same G28 Bad Command
    for Z-Probe i use a npn inductive sensor from China

    Thank You


  • Moderator

    @H2SO4 said in G28 Bad Dommand:

    the Board shows the same G28 Bad Command

    But on which line of the macro does it give the error?



  • @Phaedrux
    Hallo, i have create a new config.g File with the Config Tool and now it runs well


Log in to reply