Help tuning my Ender 5 Plus with Titan



  • My temp tower doesn't look good. I did an initial e-steps tuning and startet to print a simple hollow box and a cone with one wall. These looks great but had 0.51 mm walls instead of expected 0.48. So I reduced extrusion factor to 0.92 on the last tower.

    This is a Titan extruder with stock hot end. Bowden. Gear ratio 1:3.

    Where do I start? Slowing down acceleration? Speed? Jerk?

    Hollow box and cone (cancelled because started to loosen)
    IMG_20200324_095758.jpg

    The short one was printed first and cancelled as I saw it was no good. The second one does not look any better.

    Duet config

    M584 X0 Y1 Z2:4 E3                             ; drive mapping, two Z motors connected to driver outputs Z and E1
    M350 X16 Y16 Z16 E16 I1                        ; configure microstepping with interpolation
    M92 X80.00 Y80.00 Z800.00 E396.38              ; set steps per mm
    M566 X1200.00 Y1200.00 Z24.00 E1200.00          ; set maximum instantaneous speed changes (mm/min)
    M203 X9000.00 Y9000.00 Z500.00 E3600.00        ; set maximum speeds (mm/min)
    M201 X500.00 Y500.00 Z100.00 E1000.00          ; set accelerations (mm/s^2)
    M906 X600 Y800 Z600:600 E700 I30               ; set motor currents (mA) and motor idle factor in per cent
    

    First (short)

    ;   extruderDiameter,0.4
    ;   extruderAutoWidth,1
    ;   extruderWidth,0.48
    ;   extrusionMultiplier,0.92
    ;   extruderUseRetract,1
    ;   extruderRetractionDistance,3
    ;   extruderExtraRestartDistance,0
    ;   extruderRetractionZLift,0
    ;   extruderRetractionSpeed,6000
    ...
    ;   defaultSpeed,4800
    

    Second (long, finished)

    ;   extruderDiameter,0.4
    ;   extruderAutoWidth,1
    ;   extruderWidth,0.48
    ;   extrusionMultiplier,0.92
    ;   extruderUseRetract,1
    ;   extruderRetractionDistance,3
    ;   extruderExtraRestartDistance,0
    ;   extruderRetractionZLift,0
    ;   extruderRetractionSpeed,6000
    ...
    ;   defaultSpeed,4800
    

    IMG_20200324_094452.jpg
    IMG_20200324_094401.jpg
    IMG_20200324_094526.jpg



  • @strips , Have you seen this guide on calibration?
    https://duet3d.dozuki.com/Guide/Ender+3+Pro+and+Duet+Maestro+Guide+Part+4:+Calibration/40
    It is written for the Ender3 but is relevant for the Ender5 also.

    HTH
    Paul



  • @PaulHew said in Help tuning my Ender 5 Plus with Titan:

    @strips , Have you seen this guide on calibration?
    https://duet3d.dozuki.com/Guide/Ender+3+Pro+and+Duet+Maestro+Guide+Part+4:+Calibration/40
    It is written for the Ender3 but is relevant for the Ender5 also.

    HTH
    Paul

    Thanks for the suggestion.

    I've done all those steps or similar but I will double check the extrusion one more time doing a square vase to measure single wall thickness.



  • @strips I use this as well sometimes.
    http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3397997

    Regards,

    Paul



  • @PaulHew said in Help tuning my Ender 5 Plus with Titan:

    @strips I use this as well sometimes.
    http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3397997

    Regards,

    Paul

    Thanks but I had made my own. Decided to make it wide to test adhesion over a larger area. I must say it stuck good over the whole area and leveling is spot on. Any unevenness is my fault for microstepping a bit too close.

    Extrusion is spot on. Walls are measured to 0.49 to 0.51 mm in thickness when I set it to 0.5 in S3D.

    They looks incredible smooth. Iove this material! 0.3 mm layer height.
    IMG_20200324_192325.jpg IMG_20200324_192330.jpg



  • Download latest Cura and tested the profile linked to here.

    Printet a Benchy in standard size and I'm not that bad off as I thought. There is some artifacts on some overhangs but mostly on the far side of the pary cooling fan. Maybe find an improved cooler design and put on a bigger fan.

    IMG_20200324_231128.jpg IMG_20200324_231221.jpg IMG_20200324_231356.jpg IMG_20200324_231311.jpg



  • @strips They do look good. What did you need to change?

    What filament is it?

    I do not use Creality's build platforms. I have instead 2 Borosilicate glass beds and 3D Lac as I had problems getting first layers to stick properly.

    Well done otherwise.

    P.



  • @PaulHew said in Help tuning my Ender 5 Plus with Titan:

    @strips They do look good. What did you need to change?

    What filament is it?

    I do not use Creality's build platforms. I have instead 2 Borosilicate glass beds and 3D Lac as I had problems getting first layers to stick properly.

    Well done otherwise.

    P.

    In cura I went with pretty much the default that came with the ender3 profile. But for the fun of it I made a Benchy with Simplify3D but trying to duplicate the settings in the Ender 3 profile for Cura. It came out a bit better than the Cura version. I think maybe the printer is lacking on print cooling and that might be why the temp-tower looks so bad.

    I did a comparison on the temp tower gcode and the benchy sliced on S3D. There are some changes here but nothing that stands out.
    00966812-93dc-4c56-9ffe-7ddfdfc155bd-image.png

    I have printed the Ender 3 Tusk Part Fan Nozzle on Thingiverse and it came out pretty ok. I do have some 4 mm alu tubing to test. https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3055926

    Here I have the Benchies for comparison. The print settings are as similar as I could make them. I think S3D came out on top but Cura has much better finish on the boat deck. They both are printed with 100% extrusion so there is about 8% over extrusion here. Some of the door/window overhangs look bad but thats the worst.
    Cura on the left and S3D on the right on all the pics.
    ada3e02f-3545-4aaf-ae1a-9dc05425a31d-image.png
    f18512df-d66e-4650-8b44-2fa129b491ae-image.png
    66072ab6-63b6-4642-97fa-b5818dd421eb-image.png
    7507a8fe-2974-4244-a64b-801fe9880b83-image.png
    17620d04-f800-4090-a84f-e262c6c3074c-image.png


Log in to reply