[Off Topic] Layer missalignament….



  • Hi,

    I know this isn't a Duet question, but post here for someone can help me, gave ideas…

    At the end I was printing with Duet Wifi, in a Delta printer (Tevo Little Monster), I don't choose the name....:

    An I am having issues of layer missalignamentI, i dont know is for not sufficient, tents of belts.

    The principal behavior I have more, is the effect is more visible when print more the one objects, I suppose is motivated for vertical belt tension of axes....
    How can know what's the correct tension of belts? In thingiverse there is one object for this....think

    https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2502186

    How i can gave the correct tension to belts?
    What system do you use?
    I can make some test for confirm the theory?

    Another idea …is reduce the speeds and accelerations, in config.g, think I can, no?
    What's are safe values? (I do not care if they are low at the beginning, I'll upload them)
    And..in slicer?

    Thanks



  • Tight but not too tight? Never a bad idea to slow down prints. You maybe having missed steps due to belts slipping or trying to accelerate to fast.



  • hi,

    this is the section of config.g, i am using:

    [[language]]
    ; Drives
    M569 P0 S1 ; Drive 0 goes forwards
    M569 P1 S1 ; Drive 1 goes forwards
    M569 P2 S1 ; Drive 2 goes forwards
    M569 P3 S1 ; Drive 3 goes forwards
    M350 E32 I0 ; Configure microstepping without interpolation
    M350 X32 Y32 Z32 I1 ; Configure microstepping with interpolation
    M92 X160 Y160 Z160 E890 ; Set steps per mm
    M566 X800 Y800 Z800 E3000 ; Set maximum instantaneous speed changes (mm/min)
    M203 X39960 Y39960 Z39960 E3000 ; Set maximum speeds (mm/min)
    M201 X800 Y800 Z800 E1500 ; Set accelerations (mm/s^2)
    M906 X1600 Y1600 Z1600 E1000 I30 ; Set motor currents (mA) and motor idle factor in per cent
    M84 S30 ; Set idle timeout
    
    

    Some changes what can help? or Slicer changes?

    thanks


  • administrators

    Please confirm that the belts are not steel-cored.



  • No are steel cored, are the stocks GYm belts.

    I have tightthe belts… At the maximum tension that i have can and slow print..and the same, layer not aligned.

    I have a idea to probe tomorrow:

    A downgrade belt tension. How many?
    B some time ago, I change the voltage in config.g... Return to stock values
    In TLM Duet Facebook group, in the last config.g in files section, in the section [MOTORS], the M906 gcode (M906 X1800 Y1800 Z1800 E1500 I30). One week ago i change this values for a recommendation.

    What others test I can do?


  • administrators

    Can you post a photo of a print that shows the layer shift?

    You M203 XYZ settings are 39960 which is very high. Try reducing them to 18000 or 12000.



  • Hi,

    … It is not easy share images, I am doing wrong... But



  • You were going to acquire a Zesty Nimble right?
    If you are printing with one, make sure that the drive cable is not making your effector platform loose its position. The connection between the drive cable and the extruder needs to be relaxed. (not my words 😛 "relaxed and free arch to the stepper." by Zesty Nimble)



  • Hi,

    Yes… But for the moment I don't have. I need print the adaptor....


  • administrators

    I took the liberty of editing your post to display the images inline.

    I don't see a layer shift in those prints, but I think the extruder steps/mm or extrusion factor may be a little high, and the nozzle temperature may be too high.



  • Thanks… Later try. Seems reasonably... It would be bad doctor

    P. D. : What I have to do, for insert images in posts....??


  • administrators

    To answer the question about displaying images:

    [[language]]
    [img]https://www.dropbox.com/s/km0zmzyss6zfstd/FB_IMG_1513451641565.jpg?raw=1[/img]
    
    

    Edit the Dropbox link to have raw=1 at the end



  • Hi,

    After some changes, recommend by DC42, the print are much better, not perfect, but quasi…

    What changes i have do?

    • Reduce temperature for ABS, to 215
    • Reduce extrusion multiplier... i know, i was using a PLA profile....
    • Reduce M92 E, to M92 E790

    And the results, are much better:



    Only one thing more, in the internal face, there are "bloops", in the face. Why can they be?

    Thanks to DC42, for your help,i know is a off topic theme

    And thanks to T3P3Tony, for photo tip…..


 

Looks like your connection to Duet3D was lost, please wait while we try to reconnect.