Pressure in advance and retraction



  • Hi,

    I am having some problems with PETG and retractions, when I try to Print some objects in the same bed... In first layers I have clogs... However, if I print one or two copies of the same model, I do print it...

    I think that can be an issue of retractions... If I fine tuning pressure in advance can quit or almost reduce retractions?


  • Moderator

    Yes pressure advance will usually allow for less retraction distance and if you don't reduce the retraction distance when using pressure advance, you can get clogs on retraction as it pulls back too far.



  • some idea where start?
    Can someone post your config?

    In this moment have this:

    Short Bowden, aprox 20 cms.
    Pressure in advance: M572 D0 S0.1

    Settings for

    PLA

    • Retraction distance? - 4 mm
    • Retraction speed? - 40 mm/s

    ABS

    • Retraction distance? - 4 mm
    • Retraction speed? - 40 mm/s

    PETG

    • Retraction distance? - 4 mm
    • Retraction speed? - 40 mm/s

    When i try to print various objects, i have clogs in first 20 layers, aprox



  • try retraction of 1.5 mm and speed of 30 mm/sec



  • @jens55 thanks, layer try


Log in to reply