Duet3D Logo Duet3D
    • Tags
    • Documentation
    • Order
    • Register
    • Login

    Second layer jump

    Scheduled Pinned Locked Moved
    Tuning and tweaking
    4
    35
    1.6k
    Loading More Posts
    • Oldest to Newest
    • Newest to Oldest
    • Most Votes
    Reply
    • Reply as topic
    Log in to reply
    This topic has been deleted. Only users with topic management privileges can see it.
    • baird1faundefined
      baird1fa @Phaedrux
      last edited by

      @Phaedrux I will get one uploaded shortly. But it really doesn’t matter the file, it seems to be an issue no matter the GCode file.

      1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
      • baird1faundefined
        baird1fa @Phaedrux
        last edited by

        @Phaedrux Duet mount.txt
        Here you go. This is a 7z file type zip.

        1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
        • Phaedruxundefined
          Phaedrux Moderator
          last edited by Phaedrux

          G90
          M82
          M106 S0
          M106 P4 S100		;Turn on chamber circ fan
          M140 S80	; Set bed to temp
          M141 S0	; Chamber heaters
          G28 Z
          G28 X Y 		; Home all
          G1 Z10  F1000		; Bring up Z
          G1 X-55 Y-48 F12000	; Offset for z probe
          M18 E0:1		; Disable extruder stepper motors as they cause interference with BLtouch deployment
          M190 S80  	; Hold until bed at temp
          G30		; Probe bed single point and set offset of Z
          G29		; Bed mesh probe
          M104 S260 T0	; Set nozzle 1 to temp
          M104 S0 T1	; Set nozzle 2 to temp
          G1 Z10 F400		; Lower bed while heating		
          G1 X-30 Y165 F12000	; move head over purge bucket while heating
          G1 Z-1 F200		; Lower head down to purge bucket
          M109 T0 S260	; Hold until nozzle 1 at temp
          M109 T1 S0	; Hold until nozzle 2 at temp
          M106 P4 S255	; Turn set chamber fan speed (speed depends on Filament)
          G92 E0		; Set extruder to 0
          G1 E10 F120		; Extrude 10mm of filament into purge
          G92 E0		; Reset Extruder count to 0
          G1 E-0.5 F500		; Retract 0.5mm of filament
          G1 Z0.5 F900		; Raise nozzle to .5mm over bed
          ;M201 X600 Y600 Z100 E10000	; Set acceleration
          ;M207 X5		; Set Jerk
          ; process Process1
          ; layer 1, Z = 0.300
          T0
          G92 E0.0000
          G1 E-1.0000 F2400
          ; feature skirt
          ; tool H0.300 W0.600
          G1 Z1.000 F1200
          G1 X57.323 Y53.200 F12000
          G1 Z0.300 F1200
          G1 E-0.0500 F2400
          G92 E0.0000
          

          I think part of the layer count problem is from these lines in your start gcode:
          G1 Z10 F1000 ; Bring up Z
          G1 Z10 F400 ; Lower bed while heating
          G1 Z-1 F200 ; Lower head down to purge bucket
          G1 Z0.5 F900 ; Raise nozzle to .5mm over bed

          You can try adding a ;E in the comments to make it think it's an extrusion move and not a layer change and ignore it. Another option is to move as much of the slicer start gcode into start.g which gets called before any slicer gcode. If you need moves after a temp is set by the slicer you can add a macro call in the slicer start gcode. This gets the Z moves out of the gcode file so they aren't parsed at all by DWC.

          The negative Z move is a bit odd as well because you're in absolute coordinate mode when it's sent. I'm thinking that you probably want those Z moves to be in relative mode instead.

          Not sure if this is directly related to the jump you're seeing but it may be.

          Also, do you have Z hop enabled? There's always a larger Z move before the layer change.

          G1 Z1.000 F1200
          G1 X57.323 Y53.200 F12000
          G1 Z0.300 F1200
          

          Z-Bot CoreXY Build | Thingiverse Profile

          baird1faundefined 1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
          • 3dMLundefined
            3dML
            last edited by 3dML

            @Phaedrux
            With G90 set at the beginning of file those Z moves should not make any difference unless G91 or G92 Z## is called. The only G91 is at the end of the file and only G92 E0 after each non extrusion move. This may be because the slicer is set to relative extrusion. I found no G91 Z##.

            @baird1fa
            Layer change comments from some slicers can cause issues with the gcode processing.

             ; layer 1, Z = 0.300
             ; layer 1, Z = 0.500
            

            Try deleting these comments from the file and test. I don't see anything else wrong the the file other then 1mm Z hop is excessive for 0.2 layers.

            1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
            • baird1faundefined
              baird1fa @Phaedrux
              last edited by

              @Phaedrux

              I will see what I can do about moving some of that stuff out of the starting script and put it in either the start.g or a macro.

              I do have Zhop enabled and the layer counts seem to work fine for every other layer, just not the first layer. It goes from layer 0 to layer 8 once it is done the first one. And then it is off by 8 layers for the rest of the print.

              @3dML
              I have run some test where I stripped out all of the comments, and in the case where there are no comments DWC didn't find any layers. I even did a test where I removed all the comments except for the layer comments and yielded the same result. But I haven't tried only removing the layer comments.

              1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote -1
              • Phaedruxundefined
                Phaedrux Moderator
                last edited by

                The same goes for the end gcode

                ; layer end
                M18 E0:1		; Disable Extruder Stepper motors
                G91
                G1 Z100	
                G90
                G28 Z		; Home Z
                G28 X Y		; Home X and Y axis
                M106 S0		; Turn off cooling fan
                ;M98 P"0/macros/Slow_cool.g"	; Slowly cools the bed and build chamber  *comment for non PC or ABS parts
                M104 S0		; turn off extruder
                M140 S0		; turn off bed
                M141 S0		; Turn off chamber heater
                

                G1 Z100

                As I said, adding ;E to those Z move lines may be enough to have the parser ignore them.

                Z-Bot CoreXY Build | Thingiverse Profile

                baird1faundefined 1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                • 3dMLundefined
                  3dML
                  last edited by

                  @Phaedrux
                  I follow your thought now with the Z moves causing the parser to think it is a layer change but if that is the case why doesn't it trigger a layer change for every Z hop move? (The Programmer in me is highly intrigued and demands that I find an explanation for this Layer phenomena.)

                  This may work but why not for Z hop?

                  As I said, adding ;E to those Z move lines may be enough to have the parser ignore them.

                  @baird1fa
                  The ;Layer 1 part of the comment which is what I think DWC reads should be fine. I have not tested if the , Z = 0.300 part of the comment causes any issue.

                  baird1faundefined 1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                  • baird1faundefined
                    baird1fa @Phaedrux
                    last edited by

                    @Phaedrux
                    I had forgotten about that one in the ending script. I have completed moving things into macros. It wasn't a big deal to do it, I just needed to make 3 macros because of the heater settings and waits. I have tested the starting script for months and I'm happy with it so I don't really need to "convenience " of having it in the slicer.

                    But I will add the E in the comment for that one in the ending script.

                    I'm going to leave my M280 R0S0 in there for now and I'll remove it if it is causing issues.

                    1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                    • Phaedruxundefined
                      Phaedrux Moderator
                      last edited by

                      For the ending script you can put M0 in the slicer end gcode and then put all of the commands in stop.g. M0 will call stop.g when present.

                      Z-Bot CoreXY Build | Thingiverse Profile

                      baird1faundefined 1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                      • baird1faundefined
                        baird1fa @3dML
                        last edited by

                        @3dML

                        The ;Layer 1, Z = 0.300 is not something that I'm doing intentionally, It is what ever is built into Simplify3D version 4.1.2. I can see if I can change that somehow and I'll report back with my findings.

                        1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                        • baird1faundefined
                          baird1fa @Phaedrux
                          last edited by

                          @Phaedrux said in Second layer jump:

                          For the ending script you can put M0 in the slicer end gcode and then put all of the commands in stop.g. M0 will call stop.g when present.

                          I do like the sounds of that. Thanks.

                          1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                          • baird1faundefined
                            baird1fa
                            last edited by

                            @Phaedrux

                            So I have tested a new print with the start up macros rather than using the starting script I previously had.

                            It appears that the issue with the layers not showing up has been partially resolved. rather than showing layer 8 for the second layer, it now shows layer 2 and it show that layer 2 and 3 take about the same amount of time (But there should actually be 4 layers for the bottom). So it looks like layer 1 and 2 are missing and layer 2 is layer 3 and so on.

                            Having said all of that it still appears that I have the baby stepping issue. Any baby steps that get applied to the first layer seem to get doubled up or re-applied on the second layer.

                            Here is a screen capture of the layer time plot download.png

                            1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                            • Phaedruxundefined
                              Phaedrux Moderator
                              last edited by

                              Can you share one of your newly sliced gcode files after your changes?

                              Z-Bot CoreXY Build | Thingiverse Profile

                              baird1faundefined 1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                              • baird1faundefined
                                baird1fa @Phaedrux
                                last edited by

                                @Phaedrux Of course Drag chain mount.gcode This one still has the Babystep reset at Layer 2 and it appears that I still need to do that.

                                1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                                • Phaedruxundefined
                                  Phaedrux Moderator
                                  last edited by Phaedrux

                                  Sorry, can you show again what's in start1, 2, 3.g? I know you've moved your commands over, but I'd still like to see exactly how everything is getting executed.

                                  Also, if you disable Z hop, does the problem change?

                                  Do you have anything in tool change files?

                                  Z-Bot CoreXY Build | Thingiverse Profile

                                  1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                                  • Phaedruxundefined
                                    Phaedrux Moderator @baird1fa
                                    last edited by

                                    @baird1fa said in Second layer jump:

                                    G1 H2 Z-5 F600 ; back off of limit for second pass

                                    Probably unrelated, but in your homez you should remove the H2 from the back off move.

                                    Z-Bot CoreXY Build | Thingiverse Profile

                                    1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                                    • baird1faundefined
                                      baird1fa
                                      last edited by

                                      @Phaedrux
                                      Start1.g

                                      ;Call this Gcode after the chamber heaters are set
                                      G28 Z
                                      G28 X Y 		; Home all
                                      G1 Z10  F1000		; Bring up Z
                                      G1 X-55 Y-48 F12000	; Offset for z probe
                                      M18 E0:1		; Disable extruder stepper motors as they ca
                                      

                                      start2.g

                                      ; Call this after the bed is warmed up
                                      G30		; Probe bed single point and set offset of Z
                                      G29		; Bed mesh probe
                                      G1 Z10 F400		; Lower bed while heating		
                                      G1 X-30 Y165 F12000	; move head over purge bucket while heating
                                      G1 Z-1 F200		; Lower head down to purge bucket
                                      

                                      Start3.g

                                      ; Call This after the bed has been probed
                                      G92 E0		; Set extruder to 0
                                      G1 E10 F120		; Extrude 10mm of filament into purge
                                      G92 E0		; Reset Extruder count to 0
                                      G1 E-0.5 F500		; Retract 0.5mm of filament
                                      G1 Z0.5 F900		; Raise nozzle to .5mm over bed
                                      

                                      I just copy and pasted these out of my original start script in simplify3D.

                                      Phaedruxundefined 1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                                      • Phaedruxundefined
                                        Phaedrux Moderator @baird1fa
                                        last edited by

                                        I think it would be a good idea to specify G91 relative moves for the Z moves in your macros, unless the intention is really to move to that absolute location.

                                        Also, if you disable Z hop, does the problem change?

                                        Do you have anything in tool change files?

                                        Z-Bot CoreXY Build | Thingiverse Profile

                                        baird1faundefined 1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                                        • baird1faundefined
                                          baird1fa @Phaedrux
                                          last edited by

                                          @Phaedrux my intention is to actually move 1mm below the bed surface as there is a purge bucket there which is why I'm in absolute mode.

                                          I have not tried to disable the Z-hop but that would be a good next step.

                                          I do not have anything in my tool change files.

                                          1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                                          • Phaedruxundefined
                                            Phaedrux Moderator @baird1fa
                                            last edited by

                                            @baird1fa said in Second layer jump:

                                            G1 H1 Z585 F1000 ; move Z up until the endstop is triggered

                                            When you home with the z endstop, where is the nozzle in relation to the bed? I see your M208 minima is -10, so when it goes that move it will set the position as -10.

                                            I guess it doesn't really matter since you're doing a G30 in start2 anyway.

                                            Another random thing to try, is that if you have empty tool change files present, just delete them entirely.

                                            Z-Bot CoreXY Build | Thingiverse Profile

                                            baird1faundefined 1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                                            • First post
                                              Last post
                                            Unless otherwise noted, all forum content is licensed under CC-BY-SA