Layer count



  • I seem to get the wrong layer count all of the time, tonight i have an item that sliced into 27 layers the printer reports 62 layers, this also affects the finish time estimate any one else get this error?



  • I copied this from DC42s blog - sure he won't mind as it'll save him typing. It's mostly aimed at Slic3R but you'll get the idea of what to do.

    Quote….........
    Add the following line at or near the beginning of the start gcode in the slic3r Printer Settings:

    ; layer_height = [layer_height]

    This causes slic3r to put a layer height comment in the gcode files that it generates. The firmware finds this comment when the file is about to be printed, and sends it back to the web interface so that the web interface can determine the number of layers. If the comment is not found, then the web interface falls back to using the layer height you configured on the Settings tab.

    The firmware finds the object height by looking for the last G1 Z command in the file. So don’t include a G1 Z command in your custom end gcode. If you want to raise the head at the end of a print, use a G0 Z command instead.

    …........end of Quote

    HTH
    Ian


  • administrators

    Does DWC show the correct object height and layer height? What do you have in your slicer end gcode?



  • What if I print with several different layer heights?



  • I'm using Matter Control and the latest Web interface is not showing a layer count at all.
    I' have tried using the tip above: ; layer_height = [layer_height] but thjis makes no difference:
    Here is the first few paragraphs of some gcode produced showing the start and end codes.
    Anyone any ideas what I'm missing?
    ; Generated with MatterSlice 1.0
    ; filamentDiameter = 1.78
    ; extrusionWidth = 0.6
    ; firstLayerExtrusionWidth = 0.9
    ; layerThickness = 0.2951
    ; firstLayerThickness = 0.3
    ; automatic settings before start_gcode
    G21 ; set units to millimeters
    M107 ; fan off
    M190 S65 ; wait for bed temperature to be reached
    M104 T0 S210 ; start heating extruder 1
    T0 ; set the active extruder to 0
    ; settings from start_gcode
    G28 ; home all axes
    ; layer_height = [layer_height]
    ;G32 ; Autocalibrate - disable with ; if not required
    G1 X0 Y0 Z5 F8000 ; centre nozzle 5mm above bed
    G10 P0 S200 R0
    G10 P0 X0 Y0 Z0

    ; automatic settings after start_gcode
    M109 T0 S210 ; wait for extruder 1 to reach temperature
    T0 ; set the active extruder to 0
    G90 ; use absolute coordinates
    G92 E0 ; reset the expected extruder position
    M82 ; use absolute distance for extrusion
    ; Layer count: 14
    ; Layer Change GCode
    ; LAYER:0
    G4 P0
    M107
    G0 F6900 X69.391 Y-72.912 Z0.35
    ; TYPE:SKIRT
    G1 Z0.3



  • I'm no expert on this but could it be that Matter control uses the "variable" name "layerThickness" rather than "layer_height"?


  • administrators

    @deckingman:

    I'm no expert on this but could it be that Matter control uses the "variable" name "layerThickness" rather than "layer_height"?

    Good catch. I wish slicers would all use the same names in the comments they generate. I'll have RRF accept layerThickness as an alternative to layer_height in the next release. Meanwhile, try changing it inside the square brackets in the comment.


  • administrators

    Hi Merlin,

    Can you make a gcode file generated by Matter Control available to me, so that I can test some new layer height detection code?



  • FYI, seeing layer count issues with S3D as well. Doing a print that has 251 layers and the DWC is showing 750 layers. Oddly I've seen 750 often, I think it's my max layer count for my setup. Yep it is, says my object is 150mm high. It is showing the two layer heights which is also incorrect as the first layer is set to 100% of 0.20mm. Ok, well not the end of the world I guess, it works on some prints.

    Jeff


  • administrators

    @(In)Sanity:

    FYI, seeing layer count issues with S3D as well. Doing a print that has 251 layers and the DWC is showing 750 layers. Oddly I've seen 750 often, I think it's my max layer count for my setup. Yep it is, says my object is 150mm high. It is showing the two layer heights which is also incorrect as the first layer is set to 100% of 0.20mm. Ok, well not the end of the world I guess, it works on some prints.

    Jeff

    So was your object actually only 50mm high instead of 150mm, or was the layer height shown by DWC only 1/3 of the real layer height?



  • The object is 0.2mm X 251 layers so yes 50.2 mm high. The printer is showing 150mm and 750 layers. This is a direct slice right from S3D 3.1.1 without any types of edits. Sliced, saved, upload, print. It seams to sometimes work and sometimes not. I see 750 layers often.

    Here is the G-Code for your reference: The File

    Jeff



  • David,
    Sorry did not respond to your request of Jan 13th.
    Somehow I am not getting advised when threads I have contributed too are updated.
    Where do I reset this?
    As you have now released 1.17c with the MH layer fix I assume you no longer need any more gcode examples.


  • administrators

    Merlin, please let us know whether 1.17c fixes the problem. I was not able to test the fix.



  • Any ideas on the S3D layer count issue? I did a print last night with the same 750 layers showing when it shouldn't have been.

    Thanks,

    Jeff



  • WebControl seems to be displaying inaccurate info while printing.

    1. The progress Bar is stuck saying "Layer 2 of 440" and not incrementing ; Cura say theres only 100 layers
    2. Filament usage is also way off; Cura says 11.975m WebControl shows 49.2252

    Size:
    12.8 MiB
    Object Height:
    110 mm
    Layer Height:
    0.25 mm / 0.25 mm
    Filament Usage:
    49225.2 mm
    Generated by:
    Cura_SteamEngine 2.5.0

    –--------------------------------------------------------------
    Here's the first part of the code
    ;FLAVOR:RepRap
    ;TIME:4651
    ;Filament used: 11.9751m
    ;Layer height: 0.2
    ;Generated with Cura_SteamEngine 2.5.0
    M190 S110
    M104 S245
    M109 S245
    ;Start of START Code

    M561 ; Clear any bed transform
    G28 ;Home All Axis
    G29 ;Bed Mesh
    G90 ; absolute positioning
    G92 E0 ; zero extruders
    M106 S0 ;Set Cooling Fan to 0
    G1 X235 Y3 Z1 F3000 E0.3 ; Position to Wipe
    G1 X15 Y3 Z0.3 F3000 E25.00 ; Wipe
    G1 E23 F2000
    G92 E0 ; zero extruders
    ;LAYER_COUNT:100
    ;LAYER:0
    M107
    G0 F9000 X22 Y15.501 Z0.18
    ;TYPE:SKIRT


  • administrators

    @Shotfire, can you make that file available to me via Dropbox or similar?



  • Hi shotfire, is your print spiralized? Webcontrol doesn't show the correct info when printing a Cura spiralized model.



  • @burtoogle, No, I'm just printing a a new box for the DuetWif right now. But it happens on every print I do no matter what size or shape



  • That's weird, I'm using Cura 2.5 and the layer stats + time prediction all work as they should.



  • I would also like to take a look at one of your gcode files that are misbehaving. As DC says, can you put it on Dropbox or similar.


Locked
 

Looks like your connection to Duet3D was lost, please wait while we try to reconnect.