Incorrect layer times [DWC]



  • I noticed a strange error in the reported layer times on the DWC. Every other layer has near 0 second time, while I can assure it was not the case in reality hehe. A screenshot of the DWC has been included as well as a M122 diagonostics dump.

    • Firmware Version: 1.21 (2018-03-21)
    • WiFi Server Version: 1.21
    • Web Interface Version: 1.21

    0_1528739987547_DWCIncorrectLayerTime.PNG

    M122
    === Diagnostics ===
    Used output buffers: 1 of 32 (16 max)
    === Platform ===
    RepRapFirmware for Duet 2 WiFi/Ethernet version 1.21 running on Duet WiFi 1.0 or 1.01
    Board ID: 08D6M-91AST-L23S4-7JTD0-3S86K-1NX1K
    Static ram used: 16152
    Dynamic ram used: 100768
    Recycled dynamic ram: 1864
    Stack ram used: 3576 current, 7824 maximum
    Never used ram: 4464
    Last reset 06:53:49 ago, cause: software
    Last software reset at 2018-06-11 12:41, reason: User, spinning module GCodes, available RAM 4432 bytes (slot 0)
    Software reset code 0x0003 HFSR 0x00000000, CFSR 0x00000000, ICSR 0x0441f000, BFAR 0xe000ed38, SP 0xffffffff
    Error status: 0
    Free file entries: 9
    SD card 0 detected, interface speed: 20.0MBytes/sec
    SD card longest block write time: 488.9ms
    MCU temperature: min 38.8, current 41.8, max 42.4
    Supply voltage: min 11.7, current 12.1, max 12.3, under voltage events: 0, over voltage events: 0
    Driver 0: ok, SG min/max 0/584
    Driver 1: ok, SG min/max 0/540
    Driver 2: ok, SG min/max 0/521
    Driver 3: ok, SG min/max 0/1023
    Driver 4: standstill, SG min/max not available
    Date/time: 2018-06-11 19:35:07
    Slowest main loop (seconds): 0.491045; fastest: 0.000046
    === Move ===
    MaxReps: 5, StepErrors: 0, LaErrors: 0, FreeDm: 221, MinFreeDm 120, MaxWait: 4280672028ms, Underruns: 0, 0
    Scheduled moves: 132015, completed moves: 132010
    Bed compensation in use: none
    Bed probe heights: 0.213 -0.108 -0.133 0.127 0.166
    === Heat ===
    Bed heaters = 0 -1 -1 -1, chamberHeaters = -1 -1
    Heater 0 is on, I-accum = 0.0
    Heater 1 is on, I-accum = 0.8
    === GCodes ===
    Segments left: 1
    Stack records: 3 allocated, 0 in use
    Movement lock held by null
    http is ready with "M122 " in state(s) 0
    telnet is idle in state(s) 0
    file is doing "G1 X-76.788 Y73.317 E0.00403" in state(s) 0
    serial is idle in state(s) 0
    aux is idle in state(s) 0
    daemon is idle in state(s) 0
    queue is idle in state(s) 0
    autopause is idle in state(s) 0
    Code queue is empty.
    === Network ===
    Responder states: HTTP(0) HTTP(0) HTTP(0) HTTP(0) FTP(0) Telnet(0) Telnet(0)
    HTTP sessions: 1 of 8
    - WiFi -
    Network state is running
    WiFi module is connected to access point 
    Failed messages: pending 0, notready 0, noresp 0
    WiFi firmware version 1.21
    WiFi MAC address a0:20:a6:16:ec:ed
    WiFi Vcc 3.36, reset reason Turned on by main processor
    WiFi flash size 4194304, free heap 15016
    WiFi IP address 192.168.178.147
    WiFi signal strength -78dBm, reconnections 0, sleep mode modem
    Socket states: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
    === Expansion ===
    

  • administrators

    Is the layer count correct?



  • Sadly I did not check whether the count was correct. I can for sure say I was not double, so probably it was correct.



  • @dc42 The same issue is comming up as I am printing right now. I will let you know whether the final layer count is correct. Although KISSlicer doesn't seem to output the number of layers 😞
    If there is anything else you need in terms of diagnostics, now would be the time to say it.



  • The print finished and the final layer count on the blue progress bar was 115/114. I believe the correct layer count should be 164 however. I'll attach the gcode file so you can verify/experiment.
    0_1529487209216_DWCIncorrectLayerTime2.PNG
    gcode



  • @nxt-1 You say you are using KISSlicer and there is one part in the source code of RepRapFirmware regarding print monitor that explicitly mentions KISSlicer and issues with layer height IIRC. Do you have M404 (https://duet3d.dozuki.com/Wiki/Gcode?revisionid=HEAD#Section_M404_Filament_width_and_nozzle_diameter) in your config.g? The values of this command are used in that case to correctly calculate print progress.



  • @wilriker said in Incorrect layer times [DWC]:

    @nxt-1 You say you are using KISSlicer and there is one part in the source code of RepRapFirmware regarding print monitor that explicitly mentions KISSlicer and issues with layer height IIRC. Do you have M404 (https://duet3d.dozuki.com/Wiki/Gcode?revisionid=HEAD#Section_M404_Filament_width_and_nozzle_diameter) in your config.g? The values of this command are used in that case to correctly calculate print progress.

    I've never head of issues with KISSlicer, I'd love to hear what @dc42 has to say about this. I currently do not have a M404 in my config.g, I'll add that for future prints.


  • administrators

    M404 is not normally needed.

    The graph shows that about 2 out of every 3 layers took about 35sec and 1 in 3 took zero time until near the end. Is the GCode file using variable layer height?



  • @nxt-1 said in Incorrect layer times [DWC]:

    I've never head of issues with KISSlicer, I'd love to hear what @dc42 has to say about this.

    Just looked it up again and it was not about layer height but older KISSlicer versions do not add info about filament length but only volume and the value of M404 Nnnn is used to calculate that back into a length. Sorry, my fault. Did not remember correctly.



  • @dc42 said in Incorrect layer times [DWC]:

    M404 is not normally needed.

    The graph shows that about 2 out of every 3 layers took about 35sec and 1 in 3 took zero time until near the end. Is the GCode file using variable layer height?

    Yes, adaptive layer height is used.



  • I still have problems with estimated Print time ans layer time...sometimes all work as intended and on other prints he not count the layertimes and all is messed up..all with the same profile from S3D..very annoying


  • administrators

    @nxt-1 said in Incorrect layer times [DWC]:

    @dc42 said in Incorrect layer times [DWC]:

    M404 is not normally needed.

    The graph shows that about 2 out of every 3 layers took about 35sec and 1 in 3 took zero time until near the end. Is the GCode file using variable layer height?

    Yes, adaptive layer height is used.

    I think that explains it. The layer count mechanism in the firmware assumes that all layers except the first are the same height.


  • administrators

    @barracuda72 said in Incorrect layer times [DWC]:

    I still have problems with estimated Print time ans layer time...sometimes all work as intended and on other prints he not count the layertimes and all is messed up..all with the same profile from S3D..very annoying

    The layer time is usually the least accurate estimate. The estimate based on filament usage is usually the best.



  • yes..but theres no layertime at all..first layertime was 37sec...and now my print is at the 2nd layer till 1h 12m so its count only 2 layers.

    And that problem i have from time to time..


 

Looks like your connection to Duet3D was lost, please wait while we try to reconnect.