Horrible print results.Help needed?



  • I am having some pretty bad print results which aren't being caused by my Duet but more than likely my limited experience and understanding of 3D printing.I have tried with a few different colored filaments and different brands and materials and I have also adjusted tons of things in Cura with no luck.I am going to attach my PETG and PLA+ profiles from Cura so that anyone willing to help can check my settings.I am having issues with the surface finish and horrible stringing even with PLA.I will attach some pictures of the PLA printed part but the PETG parts are just as bad they have less stringing to be honest which I believe should be the opposite way around.I am printing all of this on a cartesian using a BLTouch for bed levelling and z endstop.

    Here is the PLA+ profile settings

    acceleration_enabled = True
    jerk_enabled = True
    retraction_combing = off
    support_tree_enable = True
    support_type = everywhere
    position = 7
    quality_type = draft
    setting_version = 6
    type = quality_changes
    Inland PETG

    brim_width = 6
    coasting_enable = True
    cool_lift_head = True
    default_material_print_temperature = 225
    infill_enable_travel_optimization = True
    infill_pattern = gyroid
    infill_sparse_density = 40
    optimize_wall_printing_order = True
    retract_at_layer_change = True
    retraction_amount = 3.5
    retraction_speed = 60
    support_brim_enable = True
    support_infill_rate = 5
    support_interface_density = 50
    support_interface_enable = True
    support_skip_some_zags = True
    support_tree_branch_distance = 6
    support_tree_collision_resolution = =support_line_width / 2
    top_bottom_thickness = 1
    zig_zaggify_infill = True

    PETG Profile

    PETG profile

    name = Inland PETG
    acceleration_enabled = True
    jerk_enabled = True
    retraction_combing = off
    support_tree_enable = True
    support_type = everywhere

    brim_width = 6
    coasting_enable = True
    cool_lift_head = True
    default_material_print_temperature = 225
    infill_enable_travel_optimization = True
    infill_pattern = gyroid
    infill_sparse_density = 40
    optimize_wall_printing_order = True
    retract_at_layer_change = True
    retraction_amount = 3.5
    retraction_speed = 60
    support_brim_enable = True
    support_infill_rate = 5
    support_interface_density = 50
    support_interface_enable = True
    support_skip_some_zags = True
    support_tree_branch_distance = 6
    support_tree_collision_resolution = =support_line_width / 2
    top_bottom_thickness = 1
    zig_zaggify_infill = True
    PLA Pic1
    PLA Pic2
    PLA Pic3

    0_1554794067134_IMG_20190409_010054.jpg

    0_1554794189455_IMG_20190409_005919.jpg

    0_1554794268652_IMG_20190409_010229.jpg

    0_1554794336801_IMG_20190409_010256.jpg[0_1554794499054_Esun PLA+.curaprofile](Uploading 100%)



  • this looks like a lot of issues.

    printing to hot. is the part cooling fan on?
    retraction settings not calibrated.
    possible e steps not calibrated



  • I am almost positive the e-steps are correct I am using the recommended value BMG recommends.The retraction and temp are another story.



  • try a retraction speed of 30-40mm/s

    60 can be too much depending on your stepper and voltage.

    check your temperature with this
    https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2625999

    then try different retraction distances with this
    https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2563909



  • I can do the retraction test but the temp tower I can not figure out how to adjust the temps in Cura to work.I am new to all of this so I am still trying to learn even the basic stuff at the moment.



  • just print a small cube like a calibration cube. one each for the temperature.



  • I will do that as soon as the current print is done and I will post pictures.I am printing this current print a bit colder with the slower retraction setting.



  • your part cooling fan is on 100%?



  • Yes it is on 100% for the PLA but there is no cooling when printing in PETG.



  • Can you post one of the gcode files? That will include the cura settings as well.
    Actually it would be helpful if you went to File>Save in cura and exported a .3MF file that had the whole cura and printer configuration together so we could see everything.

    Also post your config.g and maybe a few more details about your printer. Pictures even.

    Do you have any fresh filament? The stringiness could be from moisture in the filament if it's been sitting out for a long time.

    Have you PID tuned the hotend? What kind of thermistor is it using? What values are configured for it? It's possible that the temperature reported is far off from the actual temperature.



  • Here is the Cura file

    cura MF

    The filament is brand new both reels have just been opened they don't even have 24 hours worth of moisture absorption yet.

    Here is the config

    ; Configuration file for Duet WiFi (firmware version 1.21)
    ; executed by the firmware on start-up
    ;
    ; generated by RepRapFirmware Configuration Tool on Mon Nov 05 2018 12:42:23 GMT-0500 (Eastern Standard Time)

    ; General preferences
    G90 ; Send absolute coordinates...
    M83 ; ...but relative extruder moves

    ; Network
    M550 PTony's P3 Steel ; Set machine name
    M551 Pfabian7505 ; Set password
    M552 S1 ; Enable network
    ;*** Access point is configured manually via M587
    M586 P0 S1 ; Enable HTTP
    M586 P1 S0 ; Disable FTP
    M586 P2 S0 ; Disable Telnet

    ; Drives
    M569 P0 S0 ; Drive 0 goes forwards reversed
    M569 P1 S1 ; Drive 1 goes forwards
    M569 P2 S0 ; Drive 2 goes forwards reversed
    M569 P3 S1 ; Drive 3 goes forwards
    M350 X16 Y16 Z16 E16 I1 ; Configure microstepping with interpolation
    M92 X80 Y80 Z400 E415 ; Set steps per mm
    M566 X900 Y900 Z12 E120 ; Set maximum instantaneous speed changes (mm/min)
    M203 X6000 Y6000 Z180 E1200 ; Set maximum speeds (mm/min)
    M201 X500 Y250 Z250 E250 ; Set accelerations (mm/s^2)
    M906 X1200 Y1200 Z1200 E1200 I30 ; Set motor currents (mA) and motor idle factor in per cent
    M84 S30 ; Set idle timeout

    ; Axis Limits
    M208 X-25 Y0 Z0 S1 ; Set axis minima
    M208 X220 Y320 Z200 S0 ; Set axis maxima

    ; Endstops
    M574 Y1 S0 ; Set active low endstops
    M574 X1 S1 ; Set active high endstops
    M574 Z1 S2 ; Use zprobe for zmin

    ; Z-Probe
    M307 H7 A-1 C-1 D-1 ; Disable heater on PWM channel for BLTouch
    M558 P9 H7 F200 T6000 ; Set Z probe type to bltouch and the dive height + speeds
    G31 P25 X24 Y0 Z3.503 ; Set Z probe trigger value, offset and trigger height
    M557 X25:200 Y30:300 S40 ; Define mesh grid

    ; Heaters
    M307 H0 B0 S1.00 ; Disable bang-bang mode for the bed heater and set PWM limit
    M305 P0 T100000 B3950 C0 R4700 ; Set thermistor + ADC parameters for heater 0
    M143 H0 S110 ; Set temperature limit for heater 0 to 120C
    M305 P1 T100000 B4725 C0 R4700 ; Set thermistor + ADC parameters for heater 1
    M143 H1 S290 ; Set temperature limit for heater 1 to 290C

    ; Fans
    M106 P0 S0.3 I0 F500 H-1 ; Set fan 0 value, PWM signal inversion and frequency. Thermostatic control is turned off
    M106 P1 S1 I0 F500 H0:1 T45 ; Set fan 1 value, PWM signal inversion and frequency. Thermostatic control is turned on
    M106 P2 S1 I0 F500 H0:1 T45 ; Set fan 2 value, PWM signal inversion and frequency. Thermostatic control is turned on

    ; Tools
    M563 P0 D0 H1 ; Define tool 0
    G10 P0 X0 Y0 Z0 ; Set tool 0 axis offsets
    G10 P0 R0 S0 ; Set initial tool 0 active and standby temperatures to 0C

    M501 ; Override

    ; Automatic saving after power loss is not enabled

    ; Custom settings are not configured



  • I took a look at your cura profile and config and here's what I've got.

    Is your nozzle size really 0.3mm?

    The extruder jerk is quite low at M566 E120, same with acceleration at M201 E250 That's going to make your retractions pretty slow and allow some oozing, which could explain some of the stringing. I would try 1200 for jerk and 2500 for acceleration.

    It would be nice to know what your thermistor is to know if your heater parameters are accurate since the pictures of your parts seem very overcooked. You can test your extrusion temperature by setting the hotend temp to something like 140 and trying to push the regular PLA filament through by hand. It shouldn't be able to melt very well at 140. If it does melt easily then your hotend temps may be higher than reported since PLA doesn't extrude very well until about 170c. If that's the case you can try reducing your print temps to see if it improves quality.

    You may want to also try reducing the material flow % in Cura to 95%.

    You may also want to disable the acceleration and jerk control in Cura for the time being as they are set very high compared to what you have in config.g and since this is such a small part you probably will need to slow down a bit. In fact, it may help to print two of these parts at the same time to give it time to cool down between layers.

    You've got Z hop on retraction enabled in Cura. This will definitely add some stringing. Usually Z hop isn't needed.

    Tree supports are probably unnecessary for this part. The overhangs are a little steep on the underside, but with cooling and slower external wall speed it should be alright. And the bolt holes on the top arms should bridge just fine.



  • @siblues said in Horrible print results.Help needed?:

    M305 P1 T100000 B4725 C0 R4700 ; Set thermistor + ADC parameters for heater 1

    the B4725 would indicate that you are trying to configure a Semitec 104-GT2 but you are missing the C value. This would result in the wrong temperature. The C Value is 7.060000e-8



  • I am using a .3 nozzle and I have adjusted the settings you mentioned other than the thermistor value.I am using a Semitec thermistor.I will try to print two parts so as to give them sufficient time to cool.I also turned off acceleration and jerk control in Cura and I am just slowing down the outer wall speed to 20.0 mm/s and disabling tree supports.

    The thermistor value should be changed from
    M305 P1 T100000 B4725 C0 R4700

    to
    M305 P1 T100000 B4725 C7.060000e-8



  • FYI...I have gotten plenty of filaments that even though they arrived in a vacuum sealed bag with dessicant, they had moisture in them and had to be dried. Mainly PETG and definitely Nylon. Also I just received some prilon Carbon PC yesterday, perfectly vacuum sealed with dessicant and had tons of moisture.

    So if it's petg I would thrown it in an oven at it's lowest possible temperature for 4-6 hours or a dehydrator at 60-65C for the same time and dry it.



  • going to make a suggestion that helped me - make sure the filament size in the printer setup in cura is set to 1.75mm. I had very brittle prints and a lot of wierd issues because of this.

    even though I had set the filament size in the slicer at the correct size the printer profile was set to 3mm and was overriding the filament set up.

    basically gives the same effect as massive under-extrusion.

    probably not this but worth checking.



  • I am going to look into a dehydrator and the last time I checked it was set to 1.75 but I will make sure.

    The thermistor line in config.g should it be written like my second example?



  • @siblues said in Horrible print results.Help needed?:

    The thermistor line in config.g should it be written like my second example?

    Yes, you can leave off the R value and the Duet will use the default, which is fine.

    As for the moisture, usually you can hear some hissing and popping or bubbling as you extrude into free air if it's really bad.

    I don't know where you live, but if there is high humidity it's more likely to be an issue.



  • I live in NJ also known as the armpit of America.I don't hear any hissing or popping which isn't definitive proof of dry filament.I tried lowering the temp to 210 before making all of the adjustments mentioned in this thread and there was much less stringing with the Esun PLA+ so maybe with the adjustments and some temp tuning I will get better results.



  • I'm in NJ as well...I thought it was petg you were printing....I've never really had a moisture issue with PLA+. I used to use Esun but wasn't a fan and switched to Sunlu PLA+. Now for PETG I primarily use Esun.


 

Looks like your connection to Duet3D was lost, please wait while we try to reconnect.